PRAIRIE SKY TRANSPORT INC

Long Island, KS · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 28, 2010 (16 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC704080: Motor carrier active; Broker inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗

Operating authority

MC704080 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Inactive
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1988867 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC704080PrimaryACUITY, A MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ZQ0211 · BMC-91X
$750,000Jan 15, 2023Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No roadside inspections in this period.

How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Kansas average covers 19,627 vehicle and 32,341 driver inspections of all Kansas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1988867
MC / docketMC704080
Legal namePRAIRIE SKY TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers7
Annual mileage43,659 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 28, 2010 · 16 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 28, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightLiquids/GasesGrain, Feed, HayCommodities Dry BulkAgricultural/Farm SuppliesOtherRock

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

1 change
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 19, 2026Operating authorityMC704080: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): InactiveMC704080: Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Inactive; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about PRAIRIE SKY TRANSPORT INC

What does PRAIRIE SKY TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC704080: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about PRAIRIE SKY TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking PRAIRIE SKY TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1988867. Call the company back on the phone number on file, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC704080, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 03:39 UTC.