Trucking companies and brokers by state

735,317 companies with an active USDOT number and an MC, FF or MX docket, grouped by the state of their business address.

StateCompaniesActive authorityBrokersCities
Alabama10,6014,327303359
Alaska6982711420
Arizona12,5546,150448102
Arkansas5,8982,702203229
California85,63346,4872,598619
Colorado11,2405,046295206
Connecticut6,1702,891102159
Delaware2,6771,1989836
District of Columbia3177571
Florida50,46817,9722,016373
Georgia35,69613,136906449
Guam15201
Hawaii31992519
Idaho5,2052,896171132
Illinois36,39121,3241,558649
Indiana16,90910,021559348
Iowa9,5935,840284511
Kansas6,3314,055250229
Kentucky8,3934,111209258
Louisiana6,1842,231177202
Maine2,20398955149
Maryland13,6306,429257244
Massachusetts10,0034,670211317
Michigan15,0477,072612454
Minnesota14,7017,869484490
Mississippi7,5443,134146245
Missouri12,4856,832488394
Montana2,7421,438104113
Nebraska6,4653,913240277
Nevada6,1702,91623737
New Hampshire1,9801,06535119
New Jersey23,2159,796728406
New Mexico4,0922,3545379
New York18,9756,737792626
North Carolina24,68911,719570463
North Dakota3,3571,953115111
Ohio27,59715,334923570
Oklahoma8,1763,953228285
Oregon7,6294,177275178
Pennsylvania28,76616,244760787
Puerto Rico1342426
Rhode Island1,6068842540
South Carolina12,6035,504326251
South Dakota3,0291,936104157
Tennessee13,7346,896548321
Texas80,86734,5853,000802
U.S. Virgin Islands11201
Utah6,5213,425270138
Vermont880525865
Virginia14,1776,939338322
Washington15,2878,499480228
West Virginia2,1621,20230115
Wisconsin12,0876,246504467
Wyoming2,6391,4258970

Also listed: companies with a business address outside the US states (ON 6,449, TA 2,170, QC 1,943, AB 1,816, BC 1,749, CI 898, NL 680, MB 587, BN 396, SK 332, SO 331, CH 269, NB 218, GJ 181, NS 152, MX 101, MC 101, JA 89, SI 44, VC 37, DF 33, PU 33, SL 32, QE 32, PE 31, AG 30, DG 19, HD 14, YT 12, CL 9, GE 9, BS 9, ZA 4, MR 3, TL 2, TB 2, NT 1, FR 1, CS 1, GB 1, NA 1).