Trucking companies in California
85,633 companies with an active USDOT number and an MC, FF or MX docket, across 933 cities and towns, of which the 619 with 5 or more companies are listed below. 46,487 companies have active operating authority (current or last known).
Major trucking hubs
- Fresno5,187
- Bakersfield3,767
- Los Angeles3,275
- Sacramento2,814
- Fontana2,121
- San Diego1,933
- Stockton1,776
- Manteca1,687
- Riverside1,591
- Ontario1,250
- Long Beach1,025
- San Bernardino1,012
- Yuba City952
- Rancho Cucamonga894
- Moreno Valley881
- Victorville814
- Tracy798
- Compton697
- San Jose674
- Oakland642
- Elk Grove623
- Chino586
- Modesto586
- Clovis579
- Lathrop574
- Hayward558
- Hesperia555
- Madera555
- Rialto543
- Perris522
- Turlock520
- Glendale507
- Calexico505
- Anaheim486
- Corona484
- La Puente474
- Chula Vista458
- Rowland Heights458
- Eastvale447
- Roseville447
- Palmdale425
- San Francisco423
- Salinas422
- Pomona416
- Gardena405
- Downey381
- Signal Hill381
- Jurupa Valley371
- Lancaster367
- Ceres366
- Van Nuys362
- Fremont351
- Torrance345
- North Hollywood344
- Whittier344
- Carson336
- Lodi329
- West Covina327
- Irvine323
- Santa Ana310
- Antelope298
- Inglewood298
- Merced289
- Visalia289
- South Gate288
- Walnut288
- Bell Gardens286
- Fairfield285
- El Cajon280
- Monterey Park279
- Bloomington276
- Chino Hills275
- Wilmington274
- San Leandro273
- Hacienda Heights268
- Norwalk268
- Baldwin Park267
- El Monte251
- Oxnard251
- Apple Valley248
- Colton240
- Livingston239
- Union City235
- Rancho Cordova231
- Lynwood223
- Paramount223
- Tulare222
- Garden Grove221
- Burbank219
- Hawthorne219
- San Gabriel219
- Santa Maria217
- Oak Hills213
- Woodland205
- Kerman202
- Bellflower201
- Hemet200
- Lake Elsinore197
- Diamond Bar196
- Fowler195
- West Sacramento194
- Pico Rivera192
- Adelanto191
- Menifee190
- Sylmar188
- Rosemead186
- Alhambra184
- San Ysidro184
- Selma184
- Murrieta180
- Commerce179
- San Jacinto179
- Buena Park177
- El Centro176
- Patterson173
- Pacoima169
- Upland166
- Santa Rosa165
- Antioch164
- Pittsburg163
- Sun Valley162
- Beaumont161
- Huntington Park160
- Montebello159
- Fullerton158
- Covina156
- Redlands154
- Vacaville152
- Santa Fe Springs148
- Delano147
- Orange146
- Atwater145
- Temecula143
- Vallejo142
- Pasadena141
- Arcadia138
- Citrus Heights138
- Santa Clara138
- Highland134
- Montclair132
- Shafter131
- Huntington Beach130
- South San Francisco128
- Porterville127
- South El Monte127
- La Mirada126
- Lakewood126
- Northridge126
- Redding126
- Richmond125
- Rocklin123
- Cerritos121
- Escondido121
- Phelan121
- Simi Valley121
- Los Banos120
- Mendota119
- San Pablo119
- Granada Hills112
- Panorama City112
- Newark108
- Canyon Country107
- Plumas Lake107
- Hanford106
- Concord105
- Vernon105
- Westminster102
- La Habra101
- Canoga Park100
All cities A–Z
A
- Acampo 29
- Acton 15
- Adelanto 191
- Agoura Hills 18
- Aguanga 7
- Alameda 65
- Alamo 5
- Albany 9
- Alhambra 184
- Aliso Viejo 29
- Alpine 22
- Altadena 36
- Alturas 14
- American Canyon 47
- Anaheim 486
- Anderson 49
- Antelope 298
- Antioch 164
- Apple Valley 248
- Aptos 6
- Arbuckle 24
- Arcadia 138
- Arcata 9
- Aromas 5
- Arroyo Grande 19
- Artesia 52
- Arvin 64
- Atascadero 16
- Atwater 145
- Auberry 7
- Auburn 38
- Avenal 12
- Azusa 93
B
- Baker 6
- Bakersfield 3,767
- Baldwin Park 267
- Ballico 5
- Banning 63
- Barstow 53
- Beaumont 161
- Bell Gardens 286
- Bella Vista 6
- Bellflower 201
- Belmont 7
- Benicia 34
- Berkeley 38
- Beverly Hills 50
- Big Bear City 9
- Biggs 5
- Bishop 15
- Bloomington 276
- Blythe 33
- Bonita 28
- Bonsall 6
- Brawley 78
- Brea 87
- Brentwood 67
- Brisbane 11
- Buellton 9
- Buena Park 177
- Burbank 219
- Burlingame 44
- Burney 11
- Buttonwillow 11
- Byron 8
C
- Cabazon 6
- Calabasas 16
- Calexico 505
- California City 27
- Calimesa 25
- Calipatria 9
- Camarillo 66
- Campbell 18
- Campo 8
- Canoga Park 100
- Canyon Country 107
- Canyon Lake 30
- Cardiff 7
- Carlsbad 58
- Carmel Valley 5
- Carmichael 79
- Carpinteria 6
- Carson 336
- Caruthers 20
- Castaic 25
- Castro Valley 74
- Castroville 19
- Cathedral City 42
- Ceres 366
- Cerritos 121
- Chatsworth 81
- Chester 6
- Chico 56
- Chino 586
- Chino Hills 275
- Chowchilla 84
- Chualar 5
- Chula Vista 458
- Citrus Heights 138
- Claremont 32
- Clayton 6
- Clearlake 8
- Cloverdale 6
- Clovis 579
- Coachella 81
- Coalinga 51
- Coarsegold 12
- Colfax 9
- Colton 240
- Colusa 18
- Commerce 179
- Compton 697
- Concord 105
- Corcoran 29
- Corning 46
- Corona 484
- Coronado 8
- Corte Madera 7
- Costa Mesa 72
- Cotati 7
- Cottonwood 42
- Covina 156
- Crescent City 23
- Crestline 10
- Crows Landing 9
- Culver City 35
- Cupertino 15
- Cutler 7
- Cypress 65
D
- Daly City 50
- Dana Point 17
- Danville 28
- Davis 28
- Del Rey 8
- Delano 147
- Delhi 82
- Denair 9
- Desert Hot Springs 51
- Diamond Bar 196
- Diamond Springs 6
- Dinuba 76
- Discovery Bay 13
- Dixon 69
- Dos Palos 27
- Downey 381
- Duarte 28
- Dublin 69
- Dulzura 6
- Dunnigan 5
- Durham 7
E
- Earlimart 14
- East Palo Alto 18
- Eastvale 447
- El Cajon 280
- El Centro 176
- El Cerrito 10
- El Dorado Hills 37
- El Monte 251
- El Segundo 38
- El Sobrante 56
- Elk Grove 623
- Elverta 16
- Emeryville 73
- Encinitas 17
- Encino 63
- Escalon 27
- Escondido 121
- Esparto 5
- Etna 9
- Eureka 20
- Exeter 23
F
- Fair Oaks 32
- Fairfield 285
- Fallbrook 39
- Farmersville 15
- Farmington 6
- Fillmore 25
- Firebaugh 35
- Folsom 77
- Fontana 2,121
- Foothill Ranch 7
- Foresthill 8
- Fort Bragg 9
- Fort Jones 6
- Fortuna 20
- Foster City 11
- Fountain Valley 55
- Fowler 195
- Frazier Park 7
- Freedom 5
- Fremont 351
- French Camp 48
- Fresno 5,187
- Friant 9
- Fullerton 158
G
- Galt 90
- Garden Grove 221
- Gardena 405
- Georgetown 6
- Gerber 15
- Gilroy 76
- Glendale 507
- Glendora 78
- Glenn 12
- Goleta 14
- Gonzales 23
- Granada Hills 112
- Grand Terrace 27
- Granite Bay 14
- Grass Valley 42
- Greenfield 51
- Gridley 44
- Guadalupe 15
- Gustine 55
H
- Hacienda Heights 268
- Hamilton City 5
- Hanford 106
- Harbor City 59
- Hawaiian Gardens 22
- Hawthorne 219
- Hayward 558
- Healdsburg 10
- Heber 42
- Helendale 12
- Hemet 200
- Herald 6
- Hercules 49
- Hermosa Beach 8
- Hesperia 555
- Highland 134
- Hilmar 25
- Hinkley 5
- Hollister 66
- Holtville 25
- Homeland 25
- Hughson 36
- Huntington Beach 130
- Huntington Park 160
- Huron 10
J
- Jackson 6
- Jamul 7
- Jurupa Valley 371
K
- Kelseyville 8
- Kerman 202
- Keyes 72
- King City 28
- Kingsburg 61
L
- La Canada 16
- La Crescenta 49
- La Grange 5
- La Habra 101
- La Jolla 15
- La Mesa 37
- La Mirada 126
- La Palma 32
- La Puente 474
- La Quinta 10
- La Verne 49
- Ladera Ranch 10
- Laguna Beach 25
- Laguna Hills 24
- Laguna Niguel 29
- Laguna Woods 6
- Lake Arrowhead 9
- Lake Elsinore 197
- Lake Forest 55
- Lake Isabella 6
- Lakeport 11
- Lakeside 56
- Lakewood 126
- Lamont 31
- Lancaster 367
- Lathrop 574
- Lawndale 60
- Le Grand 12
- Lebec 6
- Lemon Grove 33
- Lemoore 52
- Lincoln 89
- Linden 12
- Lindsay 35
- Littlerock 40
- Live Oak 95
- Livermore 90
- Livingston 239
- Llano 6
- Lockeford 10
- Lodi 329
- Loma Linda 38
- Lomita 25
- Lompoc 40
- Long Beach 1,025
- Loomis 28
- Los Alamitos 29
- Los Angeles 3,275
- Los Banos 120
- Los Gatos 13
- Los Molinos 9
- Lower Lake 5
- Lucerne Valley 21
- Lynwood 223
M
- Macdoel 5
- Madera 555
- Malibu 6
- Mammoth Lakes 7
- Manhattan Beach 16
- Manteca 1,687
- Marina 11
- Marina Del Rey 22
- Mariposa 7
- Martinez 28
- Marysville 54
- Mather 8
- Maywood 81
- Mc Farland 43
- McArthur 9
- McClellan 20
- McKinleyville 11
- Mecca 23
- Mendota 119
- Menifee 190
- Menlo Park 10
- Mentone 19
- Merced 289
- Midway City 9
- Mill Valley 7
- Millbrae 12
- Milpitas 83
- Mission Hills 36
- Mission Viejo 65
- Modesto 586
- Mojave 5
- Mokelumne Hill 5
- Monrovia 46
- Montague 12
- Montclair 132
- Montebello 159
- Monterey 21
- Monterey Park 279
- Montrose 14
- Moorpark 22
- Moreno Valley 881
- Morgan Hill 41
- Mount Shasta 13
- Mountain House 90
- Mountain View 21
- Murrieta 180
N
- Napa 44
- National City 56
- Needles 12
- Nevada City 5
- Newark 108
- Newberry Springs 8
- Newbury Park 16
- Newcastle 10
- Newhall 29
- Newman 41
- Newport Beach 64
- Nipomo 28
- Norco 80
- North Fork 5
- North Highlands 78
- North Hills 92
- North Hollywood 344
- Northridge 126
- Norwalk 268
- Novato 21
- Nuevo 32
O
P
- Pacific Palisades 5
- Pacifica 13
- Pacoima 169
- Paicines 5
- Palm Desert 35
- Palm Springs 24
- Palmdale 425
- Palo Alto 7
- Palo Cedro 9
- Panorama City 112
- Paradise 13
- Paramount 223
- Parlier 22
- Pasadena 141
- Paso Robles 34
- Patterson 173
- Penn Valley 8
- Penngrove 8
- Perris 522
- Petaluma 43
- Phelan 121
- Pico Rivera 192
- Pinole 27
- Pinon Hills 17
- Pittsburg 163
- Pixley 17
- Placentia 61
- Placerville 28
- Planada 14
- Playa Del Rey 5
- Pleasant Grove 11
- Pleasant Hill 21
- Pleasanton 63
- Plumas Lake 107
- Plymouth 11
- Pomona 416
- Port Hueneme 15
- Porter Ranch 47
- Porterville 127
- Potrero 9
- Poway 46
Q
- Quincy 8
R
- Ramona 40
- Rancho Cordova 231
- Rancho Cucamonga 894
- Rancho Mirage 5
- Rancho Murieta 7
- Rancho Palos Verdes 22
- Rancho Santa Margarita 23
- Red Bluff 43
- Redding 126
- Redlands 154
- Redondo Beach 52
- Redwood City 38
- Redwood Valley 11
- Reedley 60
- Reseda 97
- Rialto 543
- Richmond 125
- Ridgecrest 20
- Rio Linda 48
- Rio Vista 11
- Ripon 74
- Riverbank 49
- Riverdale 25
- Riverside 1,591
- Rocklin 123
- Rodeo 29
- Rohnert Park 28
- Rolling Hills Estates 15
- Rosamond 22
- Rosemead 186
- Roseville 447
- Rowland Heights 458
S
- Sacramento 2,814
- Salida 42
- Salinas 422
- San Bernardino 1,012
- San Bruno 39
- San Carlos 10
- San Clemente 30
- San Diego 1,933
- San Dimas 51
- San Fernando 51
- San Francisco 423
- San Gabriel 219
- San Jacinto 179
- San Joaquin 14
- San Jose 674
- San Juan Capistrano 11
- San Leandro 273
- San Lorenzo 52
- San Luis Obispo 22
- San Marcos 52
- San Marino 8
- San Martin 14
- San Mateo 47
- San Pablo 119
- San Pedro 99
- San Rafael 28
- San Ramon 58
- San Ysidro 184
- Sanger 92
- Santa Ana 310
- Santa Barbara 44
- Santa Clara 138
- Santa Clarita 86
- Santa Cruz 18
- Santa Fe Springs 148
- Santa Maria 217
- Santa Monica 41
- Santa Paula 33
- Santa Rosa 165
- Santee 40
- Scotts Valley 7
- Seal Beach 9
- Seaside 6
- Sebastopol 13
- Seeley 5
- Selma 184
- Shafter 131
- Shasta Lake 6
- Sherman Oaks 64
- Shingle Springs 18
- Shingletown 6
- Sierra Madre 9
- Signal Hill 381
- Simi Valley 121
- Soledad 64
- Sonoma 18
- Sonora 21
- South El Monte 127
- South Gate 288
- South Lake Tahoe 14
- South Pasadena 18
- South San Francisco 128
- Spring Valley 74
- Springville 8
- Squaw Valley 6
- Stanton 42
- Stevenson Ranch 25
- Stockton 1,776
- Strathmore 21
- Studio City 22
- Suisun City 48
- Sun Valley 162
- Sunland 75
- Sunnyvale 78
- Susanville 21
- Sutter 14
- Sutter Creek 7
- Sylmar 188
T
- Taft 25
- Tahoe City 5
- Tarzana 48
- Tecate 41
- Tehachapi 21
- Temecula 143
- Temple City 84
- Templeton 7
- Terra Bella 20
- Thermal 51
- Thornton 5
- Thousand Oaks 49
- Thousand Palms 9
- Tipton 6
- Torrance 345
- Trabuco Canyon 14
- Tracy 798
- Tranquillity 5
- Truckee 24
- Tujunga 97
- Tulare 222
- Tulelake 5
- Turlock 520
- Tustin 62
- Twentynine Palms 13
U
- Ukiah 35
- Union City 235
- Upland 166
V
- Vacaville 152
- Valencia 91
- Vallejo 142
- Valley Center 32
- Valley Springs 26
- Valley Village 48
- Van Nuys 362
- Venice 9
- Ventura 75
- Vernon 105
- Victorville 814
- Visalia 289
- Vista 86
W
- Walnut 288
- Walnut Creek 67
- Wasco 59
- Waterford 15
- Watsonville 89
- Weed 9
- West Covina 327
- West Hills 21
- West Hollywood 25
- West Sacramento 194
- Westlake Village 16
- Westley 7
- Westminster 102
- Wheatland 5
- Whittier 344
- Wildomar 77
- Williams 30
- Willits 8
- Willows 28
- Wilmington 274
- Wilton 9
- Winchester 62
- Windsor 28
- Winnetka 73
- Winters 17
- Winton 34
- Woodlake 7
- Woodland 205
- Woodland Hills 75
- Wrightwood 6
Y
- Yorba Linda 50
- Yreka 22
- Yuba City 952
- Yucaipa 83
- Yucca Valley 16
No city with 5+ carriers matches. Try the search box at the top to look up a carrier by name, USDOT or MC number.
314 smaller towns with fewer than 5 carriers (623 carriers in total) are not listed here. Search for those carriers by name, USDOT or MC number.