INDEPENDENT RENTALS LLC

Gardendale, TX · Interstate · 8 power units · Not rated

Call (432) 349-8302
Review before bookingHow this works

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average54.5% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Operating authority
Active
MC985705: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · —
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · —
Vehicle out-of-service rate
54.5%
6 of 11 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
FMCSA registration age
10 years
USDOT added Aug 24, 2016. Not a founding date.
FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Operating authority

MC985705 FMCSA Motus · —

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2922247 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC985705PrimarySentry Select Insurance Company
Policy A0264156001 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 27, 2024Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · —. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

13inspections
54.5%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 11 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 13 · Texas avg 7.7%
46violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 13, 2026TX16No
Aug 1, 2026TX30No
Jul 1, 2026NM31No
Jun 30, 2026TX25Yes
Jun 10, 2026TX25Yes
Sep 17, 2025TX23Yes
May 22, 2025TX210Yes
May 21, 2025TX20No
Apr 8, 2025TX26Yes
Mar 31, 2025TX21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

31 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 11 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 46 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance27887.1%78.8%
Driver Fitness226.5%4.2%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol113.2%0.2%
Unsafe Driving103.2%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
41
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
40
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
40
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
33
No/improper heavy vehicle/machine securement
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393130
21
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator for towed vehicles on vehicles manufactured after February 2001
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D3
20
Driver prohibited from performing safety sensitive functions per 382.501(a) in the Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse
Alcohol Jumping OOS · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3903E
11
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking - Connection to Power Unit
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2PC
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2922247
MC / docketMC985705
Legal nameINDEPENDENT RENTALS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units8
Drivers8
Annual mileage349,349 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedAug 24, 2016 · 10 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 9, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsOilfield EquipmentConstruction

Questions about INDEPENDENT RENTALS LLC

What does INDEPENDENT RENTALS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC985705: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about INDEPENDENT RENTALS LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking INDEPENDENT RENTALS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2922247. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (432) 349-8302, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC985705, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as certificate holder.

Other trucking companies in Gardendale

All in Gardendale →
Largest fleets
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
JACAM CATALYST LLC 2390725MC53345424Active
Current · Motus
F VUELVAS TRUCKING INC 2587488MC93220925Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
LCH TRUCKING LLC 2287538MC89706019Last known: Inactive
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
KEN'S SATELLITE AND POTABLE WATER HAULING LLC 2025429MC137148714Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
HOT SHOT TRUCKING SERVICE LLC 1745746MC63915111Last known: Inactive
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
SILVER WINGS SERVICES LLC 3046092MC472887Active
Current · Motus
M&J HEAVY TRANSPORTS LLC 3282870MC10382027Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
SYNERGY FIELD SERVICES LLC 1849220MC6696796Active
Current · Motus
MIDESSA ENERGY SERVICES LLC
DBA MIDESSA HOTSHOT & TRUCKING
2964122MC64686Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
RANDALL TODD SANDERS
DBA R2K TRUCKING
3778725MC14832083Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error.