ACT3 LOGISTICS LLC

Bunkie, LA · Interstate · 3 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Dec 17, 2021 (4 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average50.0% vs Louisiana average 25.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (318) 717-7109 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1355581: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
7 of 14 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Louisiana avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1355581 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3784134 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1355581PrimarySOUTHWIND RISK RETENTION GROUP INC
Policy SWR-LA-0000612-26 · 91X
$750,000Jan 4, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

20inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 14 · Louisiana avg 25.1%
20.0%driver out-of-service
4 of 20 · Louisiana avg 5.1%
69violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 7, 2026TX29Yes
Oct 7, 2026LA30No
Oct 1, 2026LA30No
Sep 22, 2026LA22No
Sep 14, 2026TX212No
Aug 5, 2026MS30No
Jul 23, 2026LA24Yes
Jul 16, 2026LA18Yes
May 18, 2026LA22Yes
May 4, 2026LA13Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Louisiana average covers 14,001 vehicle and 19,605 driver inspections of all Louisiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

39 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 18 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 69 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareLouisiana share
Vehicle Maintenance301176.9%78.9%
Driver Fitness4410.3%4.1%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol337.7%0.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance102.6%7.9%
Unsafe Driving102.6%7.0%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
44
Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT232
30
Driver Prohibited from Performing Safety Sensitive Functions per 382.501(a) in the Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse
Alcohol Jumping OOS · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 39215
22
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a safety-related or unknown reason and in state of driver's license issuance
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASIN
22
Tires - All others has more than one ply exposed in the tread area exceeding 2 square inches.
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1TAORETA
22
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
Drugs/Other Substances - Operating a CMV while recorded as prohibited from performing safety-sensitive functions.
Alcohol Jumping OOS · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 39215SSF
11
License (CDL) - A person required to have a CLP or CDL who is disqualified must not drive a CMV
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38351ALCDLRSWD
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
Air Brake - Audible air leak at other than a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DBAAL
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Louisiana column is the mix across all Louisiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3784134
MC / docketMC1355581
Legal nameACT3 LOGISTICS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers4
Annual mileage85,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 8, 2025)
USDOT number addedDec 17, 2021 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 15, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsGrain, Feed, HayConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ACT3 LOGISTICS LLC

What does ACT3 LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1355581: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about ACT3 LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking ACT3 LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3784134. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (318) 717-7109, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1355581, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 14:59 UTC.