7 DAYS TRANSPORT LLC

Indian Trail, NC · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 21, 2023 (3 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average33.3% vs North Carolina average 21.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (704) 441-5199 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1567429: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
3 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1567429 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4106222 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1567429—CarrierGuard Transportation Risk Retention Group, Inc.
Policy CAL0000656 · BMC-91X
$750,000Aug 31, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

17inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 9 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
5.9%driver out-of-service
1 of 17 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
31violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Feb 25, 2026VA28Yes
Jan 14, 2026MS22No
Jan 9, 2026SC31No
Dec 30, 2025FL31Yes
Dec 14, 2025SC31No
Nov 27, 2025OH24Yes
Oct 31, 2025MD23Yes
Sep 17, 2025MD22No
Aug 28, 2025MO21No
Aug 27, 2025TN30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,599 vehicle and 118,016 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

25 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 31 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance14356.0%63.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance5020.0%15.9%
Unsafe Driving5020.0%13.4%
Driver Fitness114.0%6.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
30
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
20
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Tires - Front sidewall is cut/worn/damaged exposing ply cord
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1TFSMF
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
10
HOS (ELD) - Driver failed to review any unassigned driving time when prompted by the ELD
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39532BELDDFR
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
1injury
1tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 27, 2026Mauldin, SC00
Feb 19, 2025VA03

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number4106222
MC / docketMC1567429
Legal name7 DAYS TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers1
Annual mileage411,874 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 21, 2023 · 3 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 26, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about 7 DAYS TRANSPORT LLC

What does 7 DAYS TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1567429: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about 7 DAYS TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking 7 DAYS TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4106222. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (704) 441-5199, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1567429, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:32 UTC.