PK LOGISTIX LLC

Reardan, WA · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 21, 2026 (8 months)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average46.7% vs Washington average 24.5%.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1791666: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
46.7%
115 of 246 vehicle inspections · Washington avg 24.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1791666 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 4521723 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1791666PrimaryUNITED FINANCIAL CASUALTY COMPANY
Policy CA00388660 · 91X
$1,000,000Feb 24, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

324inspections
46.7%vehicle out-of-service
115 of 246 · Washington avg 24.5%
29.9%driver out-of-service
97 of 324 · Washington avg 4.9%
1,370violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jun 17, 2026MD22Yes
May 26, 2026CA121Yes
May 24, 2026NC14Yes
May 19, 2026LA12Yes
May 19, 2026VA120Yes
May 18, 2026TN11Yes
May 17, 2026TN31Yes
May 15, 2026FL211Yes
May 14, 2026CA23Yes
May 14, 2026WI15Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Washington average covers 48,815 vehicle and 83,315 driver inspections of all Washington-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

816 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 293 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,370 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareWashington share
Vehicle Maintenance53916466.1%71.3%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1345316.4%12.4%
Driver Fitness80749.8%3.9%
Unsafe Driving6107.5%12.0%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.2%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
3434
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
280
Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT232
240
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
230
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
2121
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
212
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
1717
Hydraulic/Electric Brake - Inoperative other than a steering axle.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABIHE
160
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
160
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
1515

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Washington column is the mix across all Washington-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
1injury
1tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 3, 2026TN00
Apr 23, 2026Unincorporated, FL01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number4521723
MC / docketMC1791666
Legal namePK LOGISTIX LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage8,000 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 21, 2026 · 8 months ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 25, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor Vehicles

Questions about PK LOGISTIX LLC

What does PK LOGISTIX LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1791666: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about PK LOGISTIX LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking PK LOGISTIX LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 4521723. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (814) 351-6530, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1791666, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 11:23 UTC.