JONKER TRUCKING INC

Doing business as JONKER TRUCKING

Binbrook, ON · Interstate · 20 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 17, 1994 (32 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (905) 957-9960 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC272732: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
0 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Ontario avg 16.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC272732 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 550925 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC272732—State National Insurance Company, Inc.
Policy KGHOLH1001848 · BMC-34
$5,000Mar 22, 2008Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC272732PrimaryAIG INSURANCE COMPANY OF CANADA
Policy RMBA 23177017 · BMC-91X
$750,000Nov 15, 2020Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

8inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 6 · Ontario avg 16.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 8 · Ontario avg 2.2%
8violations written on inspection reports
8 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 14, 2026KY11No
Oct 21, 2025NY21No
Oct 2, 2025OH10No
Sep 16, 2025NY20No
May 20, 2025NY22No
Apr 25, 2025NJ31No
Jan 17, 2025NY33No
Dec 10, 2024NY20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Ontario average covers 27,969 vehicle and 49,073 driver inspections of all Ontario-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

7 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 8 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOntario share
Hours-of-Service Compliance4057.1%18.9%
Vehicle Maintenance2028.6%62.1%
Unsafe Driving1014.3%16.4%
7 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - No user's manual for the driver describing how to operate the ELD. (May be electronic)
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H1ELDNUM
10
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have an instruction sheet for the driver describing ELD malfunction reporting requirements and recordkeeping proce
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H3ELDMF
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10
Frame - Cracked/loose/sagging/broken frame or chassis
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393201AFRCLS
10
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor lower rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSLRR
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Ontario column is the mix across all Ontario-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number550925
MC / docketMC272732
Legal nameJONKER TRUCKING INC
DBA nameJONKER TRUCKING
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units20
Drivers19
Annual mileage1,236,200 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 17, 1994 · 32 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 6, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JONKER TRUCKING INC

What does JONKER TRUCKING INC's operating authority allow?

MC272732: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about JONKER TRUCKING INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JONKER TRUCKING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 550925. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (905) 957-9960, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC272732, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 14:39 UTC.