QUALITY CARRIERS INC

Doing business as QUALITY CARRIERS

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier & Broker under MC127840

Tampa, FL · Interstate · 2,801 power units (as declared) · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

Review before booking · 2 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 4 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
  • No roadside inspections for a fleet of 2,801 power unitsA fleet this size usually has some inspections in 24 months. The fleet size on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 282-2031 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC127840: Motor carrier, Broker active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
2 active filings
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Westchester Fire Insurance Company)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC127840 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 76600 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC127840—Old Republic Insurance Company
Policy MWE 316422 · BMC-34
$5,000Oct 1, 2021Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC127840PrimaryOld Republic Insurance Company
Policy MWTT 316381 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Oct 1, 2021Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC127840—Old Republic Insurance Company
Policy MWTT316381 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Oct 1, 2025Active
Surety BondMC127840—Westchester Fire Insurance Company
Policy K08430287 · BMC-84
$75,000Apr 1, 2022Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No roadside inspections in this period.

How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 69,903 vehicle and 132,326 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,969 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 472 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance1,36439569.3%61.8%
Unsafe Driving258013.1%11.9%
Hazardous Materials Compliance2364712.0%0.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance91124.6%20.6%
Driver Fitness17150.9%5.1%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol330.2%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
106106
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
600
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
591
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
520
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
460
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
440
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
430
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
387
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
3232
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
320

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

140crashes
2fatal
58injury
80tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 8, 2026Not Reported, VA01
Oct 6, 2026Appleton, WI00
Sep 29, 2026Fort Lee, NJ00
Sep 25, 2026Dallas, TX01
Sep 25, 2026Dallas, TX01
Sep 17, 2026Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO02
Sep 17, 2026Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO01
Sep 7, 2026Eau Claire, WI00
Sep 3, 2026Gary, IN00
Aug 26, 2026Not Reported, GA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number76600
MC / docketMC127840
Legal nameQUALITY CARRIERS INC
DBA nameQUALITY CARRIERS
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units2,801
Drivers1,998
Annual mileage199,804,072 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Feb 18, 2014)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 30, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkOtherOre

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about QUALITY CARRIERS INC

Is QUALITY CARRIERS INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. QUALITY CARRIERS INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does QUALITY CARRIERS INC's operating authority allow?

MC127840: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about QUALITY CARRIERS INC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate.

What should I verify before booking QUALITY CARRIERS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 76600. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 282-2031, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC127840, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (800) 282-2031

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

4 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
QC DRY BULK LLC Review
Carrier
Exton, PA2064133MC721987145Active
Current · Motus
QC WEST LLC Review
Carrier
Tampa, FL2064293MC72203995Active
Current · Motus
QC INTERMODAL LLC Review
Carrier · DBA QC INTERMODAL
Tampa, FL664561MC3117592Active
Current · Motus
MONTGOMERY TANK LINES INC High risk
Carrier
Plant City, FL2214445MC2173220Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:17 UTC.