TRANSPORTATION AND CARGO SOLUTIONS S DE RL DE CV

Doing business as TRACSO

Altamonte Springs, CI · Interstate · 153 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Nov 5, 1998 (27 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (656) 640-1661 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MX347064: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
12.0%
367 of 3,057 vehicle inspections · CI avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MX347064 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Mexico Domiciled Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 779973 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MX347064PrimaryCOMMERCIAL ALLIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 207675 · BMC-91X
$750,000Oct 28, 2013Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3,843inspections
12.0%vehicle out-of-service
367 of 3,057 · CI avg 21.2%
0.5%driver out-of-service
20 of 3,843 · CI avg 1.3%
5,276violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026NM10No
Oct 15, 2026NM30No
Oct 15, 2026NM20No
Oct 15, 2026US10No
Oct 15, 2026US10No
Oct 15, 2026TX20No
Oct 15, 2026TX20No
Oct 15, 2026TX20No
Oct 15, 2026US16No
Oct 14, 2026TX21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The CI average covers 77,320 vehicle and 94,933 driver inspections of all CI-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

4,443 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 431 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 5,276 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCI share
Vehicle Maintenance4,03241690.7%92.2%
Driver Fitness362128.1%6.5%
Unsafe Driving4401.0%0.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance330.1%0.6%
Hazardous Materials Compliance200.0%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
3430
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
3360
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
2834
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
2251
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
2050
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
17219
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
1720
Air Brake - Any leak from a brake valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1ALBV
1720
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
1140
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
1090

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the CI column is the mix across all CI-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number779973
MC / docketMX347064, MC347064
Legal nameTRANSPORTATION AND CARGO SOLUTIONS S DE RL DE CV
DBA nameTRACSO
OperationInterstate
Business typeIndividual
Power units153
Drivers128
Annual mileage7,716,000 (2023)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Aug 15, 2013)
USDOT number addedNov 5, 1998 · 27 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 30, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayMeatChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about TRANSPORTATION AND CARGO SOLUTIONS S DE RL DE CV

What does TRANSPORTATION AND CARGO SOLUTIONS S DE RL DE CV's operating authority allow?

MX347064: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about TRANSPORTATION AND CARGO SOLUTIONS S DE RL DE CV is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking TRANSPORTATION AND CARGO SOLUTIONS S DE RL DE CV?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 779973. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (656) 640-1661, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX347064, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:47 UTC.