AZTEC CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC

Doing business as CUSTOM CURBING & EDGING

Gallaway, TN · Interstate · 13 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 26, 2000 (26 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average78.6% vs Tennessee average 23.5%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1406603: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
78.6%
11 of 14 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Tennessee avg 23.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1406603 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 882907 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1406603PrimaryUNITED FIRE & CASUALTY CO.
Policy 10042766557 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Apr 30, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

17inspections
78.6%vehicle out-of-service
11 of 14 · Tennessee avg 23.5%
23.5%driver out-of-service
4 of 17 · Tennessee avg 3.7%
37violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 25, 2026TN23Yes
Aug 24, 2026TN20No
Jul 27, 2026TN21No
Mar 25, 2026TN24Yes
Feb 16, 2026MS30No
Dec 29, 2025TN17Yes
Nov 13, 2025TN22Yes
Nov 11, 2025TN21Yes
Oct 21, 2025TN11Yes
Oct 21, 2025TN21Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Tennessee average covers 76,642 vehicle and 133,725 driver inspections of all Tennessee-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

32 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 21 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 37 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTennessee share
Vehicle Maintenance251678.1%64.1%
Driver Fitness5515.6%3.8%
Unsafe Driving206.3%18.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
44
Brake - Breakaway not attached to the towing vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DBMA
33
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
33
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
22
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
20
State/Local Laws - Wheel (mud) flaps missing or defective
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3922SLLMF
20
Endorsements - (CDL) - Operate a CMV without proper endorsements on operators license
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDL
11
Brake - Inoperative or missing parking brake on power unit
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39341BNPB
11
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
11
Air Brake - Fails air loss rate test
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALR
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Tennessee column is the mix across all Tennessee-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number882907
MC / docketMC1406603
Legal nameAZTEC CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC
DBA nameCUSTOM CURBING & EDGING
OperationInterstate
Business typeIndividual
Power units13
Drivers13
Annual mileage907,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 26, 2000 · 26 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 12, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsCommodities Dry BulkConstruction

Questions about AZTEC CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC

What does AZTEC CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC's operating authority allow?

MC1406603: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about AZTEC CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking AZTEC CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 882907. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (901) 867-7934, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1406603, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 07:46 UTC.