R & F TRANSPORTATION LLC

Yuma, AZ · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 25, 2019 (7 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average43.8% vs Arizona average 22.3%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (661) 401-0984 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active on 1 of 2 dockets
MC1348731: Common carrier active
MC1022749: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
43.8%
7 of 16 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Arizona avg 22.3%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1348731 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

MC1022749 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3250305 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1348731PrimaryPRIME INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy SC25110872 · 91X
$750,000Nov 10, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

22inspections
43.8%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 16 · Arizona avg 22.3%
4.5%driver out-of-service
1 of 22 · Arizona avg 4.5%
54violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026CA24Yes
Aug 21, 2026CA11Yes
Jun 26, 2026CA31Yes
Jun 1, 2026CA31No
Oct 14, 2025AZ30No
Sep 10, 2025CA12No
Sep 10, 2025CA10No
Aug 28, 2025CA26Yes
Jul 29, 2025AZ112Yes
Jul 16, 2025NV28Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Arizona average covers 53,982 vehicle and 81,935 driver inspections of all Arizona-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

40 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 11 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 54 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareArizona share
Vehicle Maintenance30875.0%75.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance7317.5%12.1%
Unsafe Driving307.5%8.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
40
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
20
Brake - Audible air leak from a brake chamber
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALAC
20
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor lower rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSLRR
20
HOS - False record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Driver improperly used Personal Conveyance
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PCOOS
11
Driving beyond 14 hour duty period at time of inspection. (Property carrying vehicle) - Nominal Violation
Hours Nominal · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPRNC
11
Driving beyond 11 hour driving limit in a 14-hour period at time of inspection. (Property carrying vehicle) - Nominal Violation
Hours Nominal · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A3HOSPRNC
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Inoperative/defective brakes
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348A
11
Dressed Lumber/Similar Building Products - Improper Securement of bundles transported using more than one tier.
Failure to Prevent Movement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393118DCDL
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Arizona column is the mix across all Arizona-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 13, 2025Prescott Valley, AZ00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3250305
MC / docketMC1348731, MC1022749
Legal nameR & F TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage255,435 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 25, 2019 · 7 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 24, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatRefrigerated FoodPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherMetal, Sheets, Lumer

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about R & F TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does R & F TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1348731: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about R & F TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking R & F TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3250305. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (661) 401-0984, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1348731 or MC1022749, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 01:46 UTC.