DISILVA TRANSPORTATION INC

Burlington, MA · Interstate · 23 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average33.3% vs Massachusetts average 20.0%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (617) 776-2244 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC17829: Motor carrier active; Broker inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
2 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Massachusetts avg 20.0%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC17829 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Inactive
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 101949 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC17829—NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA.
Policy 9881954 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Sep 30, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

11inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 6 · Massachusetts avg 20.0%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 11 · Massachusetts avg 8.8%
14violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
May 26, 2026MA30No
May 21, 2026MA23No
Feb 11, 2026CT22Yes
Sep 25, 2025MA20No
Sep 4, 2025MA15Yes
Aug 5, 2025US10No
May 23, 2025MA30No
Apr 15, 2025NH30No
Feb 24, 2025MA31No
Feb 19, 2025MA32No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Massachusetts average covers 21,932 vehicle and 35,941 driver inspections of all Massachusetts-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

12 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 14 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMassachusetts share
Vehicle Maintenance10283.3%62.7%
Unsafe Driving2016.7%16.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Operate a CMV while using a cellular phone
Texting · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLCP
20
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSL
11
Drum Brake - Contaminated friction surface
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347ABCFSBD
10
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
10
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
10
Lighting - License plate lamp missing
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LLPL
10
Lighting - Side marker lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSML
10
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
10
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor lower rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSLRR
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Massachusetts column is the mix across all Massachusetts-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3crashes
0fatal
0injury
3tow-away
3 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jul 27, 2026Stoneham, MA00
May 9, 2026Middletown, CT00
Sep 25, 2025Northampton, MA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number101949
MC / docketMC17829
Legal nameDISILVA TRANSPORTATION INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units23
Drivers8
Annual mileage885,321 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Feb 5, 2007)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 15, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersMeatRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about DISILVA TRANSPORTATION INC

What does DISILVA TRANSPORTATION INC's operating authority allow?

MC17829: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about DISILVA TRANSPORTATION INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking DISILVA TRANSPORTATION INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 101949. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (617) 776-2244, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC17829, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:24 UTC.