GALLUP TRUCKING LLC

Columbia, MO · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 15, 2002 (24 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (573) 356-9081 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC787442: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
100.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC787442 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1019581 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 1019581 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

10inspections
100.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 1 · Missouri avg 20.2%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 10 · Missouri avg 3.6%
7violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 17, 2025IL30No
Mar 31, 2025IL31No
Mar 26, 2025IL30No
Feb 11, 2025IL30No
Feb 7, 2025IN32No
Jan 28, 2025MO22Yes
Dec 17, 2024IL30No
Dec 12, 2024IN32No
Nov 22, 2024NC30No
Oct 22, 2024IL30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Missouri average covers 51,989 vehicle and 91,637 driver inspections of all Missouri-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

6 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 7 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMissouri share
Unsafe Driving4066.7%15.5%
Vehicle Maintenance2133.3%66.1%
5 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
20
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
11
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Missouri column is the mix across all Missouri-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Feb 28, 2025Greenfield, IN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1019581
MC / docketMC787442
Legal nameGALLUP TRUCKING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeIndividual
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage100,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 15, 2002 · 24 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 1, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightGrain, Feed, HayCommodities Dry BulkOtherRock,Dirt

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GALLUP TRUCKING LLC

What does GALLUP TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for GALLUP TRUCKING LLC (MC787442), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about GALLUP TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking GALLUP TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1019581. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (573) 356-9081, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC787442, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:16 UTC.