SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY

Philadelphia, PA · Interstate · 1,414 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (215) 580-8100 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC29850: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
0 of 11 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC29850 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 10206 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC29850PrimaryBROAD STREET RISK SOLUTIONS, INC.
Policy 609-AL0025 · 91X
$5,000,000Dec 20, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

19inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 11 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 19 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
11violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Mar 24, 2026PA21No
Mar 5, 2026PA15No
Mar 5, 2026NJ30No
Jan 7, 2026NJ30No
Jun 25, 2025NJ30No
May 21, 2025NJ30No
May 21, 2025NJ30No
Apr 2, 2025PA20No
Mar 27, 2025NJ30No
Mar 7, 2025PA20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,713 vehicle and 169,210 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1 violation counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 11 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Unsafe Driving10100.0%15.1%
1 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Failed to yield right of way
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLFY
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

36crashes
1fatal
27injury
8tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 26, 2026Upper Merion Township, PA04
Aug 26, 2026Upper Merion Township, PA04
Jul 14, 2026Cheltenham Township, PA00
Jun 26, 2026Upper Merion Township, PA01
May 4, 2026Horsham Township, PA00
May 4, 2026West Norriton Township, PA01
Apr 17, 2026Plymouth Township, PA00
Mar 15, 2026Upper Merion Township, PA04
Jan 18, 2026Springfield Township, PA01
Jan 8, 2026Philadelphia City, PA02

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number10206
MC / docketMC29850
Legal nameSOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,414
Drivers2,179
Annual mileage43,496,482 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 10, 1980)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 12, 2024

Cargo carried

Passengers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY

What does SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY's operating authority allow?

MC29850: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. The MCS-150 was last updated Sep 12, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 10206. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (215) 580-8100, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC29850, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 08:05 UTC.