GREENE FARMS TRUCKING LLC

Jackson, SC · Interstate · 29 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jul 25, 2002 (24 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average54.5% vs South Carolina average 30.2%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (803) 645-0417 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC433718: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
54.5%
6 of 11 vehicle inspections (small sample) · South Carolina avg 30.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC433718 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1043812 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC433718—Starstone National Insurance Company
Policy AM37000411 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jun 1, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

30inspections
54.5%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 11 · South Carolina avg 30.2%
6.7%driver out-of-service
2 of 30 · South Carolina avg 6.7%
48violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 7, 2026SC30No
Sep 22, 2026SC30No
Aug 13, 2026GA31No
Jul 31, 2026SC31No
Jul 1, 2026GA29No
Jun 12, 2026GA14Yes
Apr 28, 2026GA31No
Apr 1, 2026SC10No
Mar 18, 2026SC33Yes
Mar 17, 2026SC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The South Carolina average covers 18,704 vehicle and 40,858 driver inspections of all South Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

29 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 12 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 48 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareSouth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance19765.5%68.0%
Driver Fitness5517.2%5.8%
Unsafe Driving5017.2%13.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
44
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
33
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
20
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
Restriction - (CDL) - Operate a CMV in violation of a restriction
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38395ALCDL
11
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for safety-related or unknown reason and outside the state of driver's license issuance
License-related: Medium · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASOUT
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial vehicle without corrective lenses or hearing aid as indicated on the driver's medical certificate
Physical · Driver Fitness · code 39141B10MC
11
Driver- Inattentive or Distracted Driving
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922INAT
10
State/Local Laws - Improper turns
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLIT
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the South Carolina column is the mix across all South Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jul 1, 2026Augusta, GA01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1043812
MC / docketMC433718
Legal nameGREENE FARMS TRUCKING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units29
Drivers14
Annual mileage657,737 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jul 25, 2019)
USDOT number addedJul 25, 2002 · 24 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 26, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsGrain, Feed, HayGarbage/RefuseAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherAggregates Asphalt

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GREENE FARMS TRUCKING LLC

What does GREENE FARMS TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

MC433718: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about GREENE FARMS TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking GREENE FARMS TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1043812. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (803) 645-0417, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC433718, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:10 UTC.