YURI ALBERTO FERRETIS GARCIA

Doing business as TRANSPORTES JORSER

Nuevo Laredo, TA · Interstate · 2 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Aug 1, 2002 (24 years) · Authority since Aug 8, 2002 (24 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MX438696: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
FMCSA lists no minimum for this authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
13.0%
3 of 23 vehicle inspections · TA avg 25.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗

Operating authority

MX438696 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
First grantedAug 8, 2002 (24 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
Carrier
Authority history for MX438696 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Aug 8, 2002Motor carrierGranted

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1045616 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 1045616 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

23inspections
13.0%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 23 · TA avg 25.5%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 23 · TA avg 2.3%
61violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 2 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 13 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. TX 13 56.5%
  2. US 10 43.5%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 2

2 tractors

Freightliner 4

2 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 1

1 semi-trailers

Fruehauf 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 16, 2026TX15No
Jan 23, 2026US11No
Jan 14, 2026TX12No
Dec 17, 2025US12No
Dec 15, 2025US15No
Dec 12, 2025TX12No
Dec 9, 2025TX12No
Nov 24, 2025TX14Yes
Oct 8, 2025TX12No
Sep 26, 2025US14No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The TA average covers 117,931 vehicle and 128,871 driver inspections of all TA-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

59 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 61 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTA share
Vehicle Maintenance52388.1%90.6%
Driver Fitness7011.9%8.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
70
Oil and/or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965B
60
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
50
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
30
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
30
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
30
Mis-matched slack adjuster effective length
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347C
20
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 and each single unit CMV on or after 1998.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D1B
20
Air Brake - Any leak from a brake valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1ALBV
20
Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALLPL
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the TA column is the mix across all TA-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1045616
MC / docketMX438696
Legal nameYURI ALBERTO FERRETIS GARCIA
DBA nameTRANSPORTES JORSER
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage15,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Feb 26, 2003)
USDOT number addedAug 1, 2002 · 24 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJun 26, 2025
Email domain on file@prodigy.net.mx

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks20

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about YURI ALBERTO FERRETIS GARCIA

What does YURI ALBERTO FERRETIS GARCIA's operating authority allow?

MX438696: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about YURI ALBERTO FERRETIS GARCIA is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data.

What should I verify before booking YURI ALBERTO FERRETIS GARCIA?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1045616. Call the company back on the phone number on file, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX438696, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 10:17 UTC.