GAMALIEL OMAR GARCIA PASTRANA

Doing business as EMPACADORA PASTRANAS

Matamoros, TA · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 21, 2003 (23 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (868) 241-2737 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MX451417: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
FMCSA lists no minimum for this authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
17.1%
7 of 41 vehicle inspections · TA avg 25.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MX451417 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1089168 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 1089168 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

41inspections
17.1%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 41 · TA avg 25.5%
4.9%driver out-of-service
2 of 41 · TA avg 2.3%
49violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jan 6, 2026US10No
Dec 22, 2025US11No
Dec 15, 2025US11No
Dec 15, 2025US10No
Dec 2, 2025US12No
Dec 2, 2025US11No
Nov 24, 2025US11No
Nov 24, 2025US11No
Nov 21, 2025US10No
Nov 13, 2025US10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The TA average covers 117,919 vehicle and 128,858 driver inspections of all TA-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

44 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 13 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 49 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTA share
Vehicle Maintenance421195.5%90.6%
Driver Fitness112.3%8.5%
Hours-of-Service Compliance112.3%0.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
55
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
40
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
40
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
30
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
30
Drum Brake - Inoperative other than a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABIBD
20
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
20
Frame - Cab or body mounts loose/broken/missing
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393201BFR
20
Lighting - Lamps improper color height location.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LCHL
20
Lighting - Headlamp(s) fail to operate on low and high beam
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939AHLLH
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the TA column is the mix across all TA-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1089168
MC / docketMX451417
Legal nameGAMALIEL OMAR GARCIA PASTRANA
DBA nameEMPACADORA PASTRANAS
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage18,675 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 21, 2003 · 23 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 13, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh Produce

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GAMALIEL OMAR GARCIA PASTRANA

What does GAMALIEL OMAR GARCIA PASTRANA's operating authority allow?

MX451417: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about GAMALIEL OMAR GARCIA PASTRANA is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Aug 13, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking GAMALIEL OMAR GARCIA PASTRANA?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1089168. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (868) 241-2737, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX451417, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:08 UTC.