GASPAR VARGAS DIAZ

Doing business as TRANSPORTES VARGAS DIAZ

Juarez, CI · Interstate · 27 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 5, 2003 (23 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MX454916: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
FMCSA lists no minimum for this authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
13.7%
48 of 350 vehicle inspections · CI avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗

Operating authority

MX454916 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1103957 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 1103957 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

384inspections
13.7%vehicle out-of-service
48 of 350 · CI avg 21.2%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 384 · CI avg 1.3%
877violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026US14Yes
Oct 9, 2026TX21No
Oct 6, 2026TX21No
Oct 6, 2026TX20No
Oct 2, 2026TX21No
Sep 30, 2026US13Yes
Sep 29, 2026TX23No
Sep 26, 2026US13Yes
Sep 25, 2026TX23No
Sep 25, 2026US21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The CI average covers 77,320 vehicle and 94,933 driver inspections of all CI-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

769 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 48 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 877 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCI share
Vehicle Maintenance7124892.6%92.2%
Driver Fitness5707.4%6.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
571
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
564
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
560
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
440
Oil and/or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965B
430
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
360
Air Brake - Any leak from a brake valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1ALBV
300
Tire-tread and/or sidewall separation
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A2
271
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
270
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
270

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the CI column is the mix across all CI-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1103957
MC / docketMX454916
Legal nameGASPAR VARGAS DIAZ
DBA nameTRANSPORTES VARGAS DIAZ
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units27
Drivers24
Annual mileage31,750 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 5, 2003 · 23 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 5, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayMeatGarbage/RefuseCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherNew Op-2

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GASPAR VARGAS DIAZ

What does GASPAR VARGAS DIAZ's operating authority allow?

MX454916: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about GASPAR VARGAS DIAZ is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking GASPAR VARGAS DIAZ?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1103957. Call the company back on the phone number on file, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX454916, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:31 UTC.