DEDICATED LEASING INC

Doing business as DDLE

Oak Forest, IL · Interstate · 11 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Aug 28, 2003 (23 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC467739: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
16.7%
1 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC467739 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1164136 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC467739PrimarySentry Select Insurance Company
Policy A0121430002 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Nov 1, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

21inspections
16.7%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 6 · Illinois avg 24.1%
23.8%driver out-of-service
5 of 21 · Illinois avg 4.4%
25violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 8, 2026IN22Yes
Oct 6, 2026WI22No
Aug 19, 2026IL31No
Aug 19, 2026WA32No
Aug 3, 2026MI31No
Jun 2, 2026OH32No
Apr 27, 2026OH30No
Apr 20, 2026IL30No
Apr 8, 2026FL20No
Mar 10, 2026US10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,261 vehicle and 387,726 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

13 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 25 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Hours-of-Service Compliance6446.2%14.8%
Unsafe Driving6046.2%19.8%
Vehicle Maintenance117.7%60.9%
9 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
ELD - No record of duty status (ELD Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958AELD
33
State/Local Laws - Following too closely
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLFC
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
HOS (Property) - Failing to have in possession RODS for the previous seven consecutive days and available for inspection while on duty
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958K2HOSP
11
Air suspension pressure loss
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207F
11
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
Record of Duty Status violation (general/form and manner)
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding work/construction zone
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLSWZ
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
0injury
2tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jan 16, 2026Capital Twp, IL00
Dec 2, 2025Indianapolis, IN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number1164136
MC / docketMC467739
Legal nameDEDICATED LEASING INC
DBA nameDDLE
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units11
Drivers8
Annual mileage855,301 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Feb 3, 2014)
USDOT number addedAug 28, 2003 · 23 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJun 13, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersMeatRefrigerated FoodOtherPharmaceuticals

Questions about DEDICATED LEASING INC

What does DEDICATED LEASING INC's operating authority allow?

MC467739: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about DEDICATED LEASING INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking DEDICATED LEASING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1164136. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (708) 535-6750, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC467739, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 07:59 UTC.