CARIBE TRANSPORT INC

Portland, OR · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 2, 2003 (23 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (503) 345-4707 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC470574: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
4 of 16 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Oregon avg 22.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC470574 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1173061 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC470574PrimaryGEiCO Marine Insurance Company
Policy 9300320844 · BMC-91X
$750,000Apr 30, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

30inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 16 · Oregon avg 22.1%
16.7%driver out-of-service
5 of 30 · Oregon avg 5.2%
35violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 8, 2026CA16Yes
Oct 8, 2026AZ32Yes
Aug 8, 2026AR21No
Apr 28, 2026VA30No
Apr 22, 2026CA21Yes
Apr 20, 2026OR35Yes
Apr 20, 2026OR33Yes
Apr 19, 2026WA23Yes
Apr 17, 2026CA11No
Apr 13, 2026CA11Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Oregon average covers 22,261 vehicle and 33,173 driver inspections of all Oregon-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

18 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 35 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOregon share
Vehicle Maintenance7338.9%71.9%
Unsafe Driving6033.3%10.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4322.2%12.0%
Driver Fitness115.6%4.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - Tampering with an ELD so that the device does not accurately record and retain required data. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDELDT
22
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
20
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
20
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
11
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
11
Lighting - Tail lamp - Both lamps on rearmost vehicle missing when required to be on.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LRLMWR
11
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
Driver - Using a hand-held mobile telephone
Phone Call · Unsafe Driving · code 39282DUMT
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Oregon column is the mix across all Oregon-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1173061
MC / docketMC470574
Legal nameCARIBE TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers3
Annual mileage6,145,726 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 2, 2003 · 23 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 8, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsU.S. Mail

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about CARIBE TRANSPORT INC

What does CARIBE TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC470574: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CARIBE TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CARIBE TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1173061. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (503) 345-4707, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC470574, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 00:04 UTC.