GIBCO MOTOR EXPRESS LLC

Carrier & Broker

Common carrier & Contract carrier & Broker under MC144697

Evansville, IN · Interstate · 42 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (812) 759-2200 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active on 1 of 2 dockets
MC144697: Common carrier, Contract carrier, Broker active
MC125010: Common carrier inactive; Contract carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
On file
FMCSA lists the filing without an amount. Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (HANOVER INSURANCE CO.)
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
26.1%
12 of 46 vehicle inspections · Indiana avg 23.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC144697 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Broker
Broker
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

MC125010 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Inactive
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 125452 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC144697PrimaryCHEROKEE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA250177 · 91X
$1,000,000Nov 1, 2025Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC125010PrimaryCHEROKEE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA180206 · 91X
$1,000,000Dec 31, 2018Active
Surety BondMC144697—HANOVER INSURANCE CO.
Policy BLCM105877 · 84
—Oct 1, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

85inspections
26.1%vehicle out-of-service
12 of 46 · Indiana avg 23.1%
8.2%driver out-of-service
7 of 85 · Indiana avg 5.5%
172violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 8, 2026IN21No
Oct 6, 2026MI31No
Oct 6, 2026MI31No
Oct 6, 2026IL210No
Sep 15, 2026MI21No
Sep 1, 2026OH314Yes
Sep 1, 2026IN31No
Aug 24, 2026IN31No
Aug 11, 2026KY16Yes
Jul 30, 2026IN31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,543 vehicle and 111,154 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

116 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 24 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 172 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance571749.1%58.8%
Unsafe Driving31026.7%19.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance25421.6%18.1%
Driver Fitness332.6%3.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
80
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
77
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
60
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
60
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
50
State/Local Laws - Speeding work/construction zone
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLSWZ
40
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
40
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
40
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
30
HOS (Property) - Driving more than 11 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Time
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A1HOSPD
30

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

8crashes
0fatal
1injury
7tow-away
8 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jun 3, 2026Huntington, IN00
Oct 17, 2025Mt Vernon, IL03
Sep 18, 2025West Chester (Township Of, OH00
Sep 11, 2025Henderson, KY00
May 2, 2025Battle Creek, MI00
May 1, 2025Owingsville, KY00
Mar 10, 2025Owensboro, KY00
Feb 18, 2025TN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number125452
MC / docketMC144697, MC125010
Legal nameGIBCO MOTOR EXPRESS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units42
Drivers42
Annual mileage2,241,229 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Nov 5, 2013)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 7, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayCoal/CokeChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkConstructionOtherRock

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GIBCO MOTOR EXPRESS LLC

Is GIBCO MOTOR EXPRESS LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. GIBCO MOTOR EXPRESS LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does GIBCO MOTOR EXPRESS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC144697: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about GIBCO MOTOR EXPRESS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking GIBCO MOTOR EXPRESS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 125452. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (812) 759-2200, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC144697 or MC125010, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (812) 759-2200

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

2 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
GRACE TRANSPORT LLC
Carrier
Evansville, IN1863233MC6738055Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
GIBCO FUEL LLC
Carrier
Evansville, IN1079837MC4483061Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 03:23 UTC.