ATLAS VAN LINES INC

Carrier & Broker

Broker under MC130921 · Broker & Household goods carrier & Broker & Motor carrier under MC79658

Evansville, IN · Interstate · 2,731 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 638-9797 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC130921: Broker active
MC79658: Broker, Household goods carrier, Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
24.1%
208 of 863 vehicle inspections · Indiana avg 23.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC130921 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000

MC79658 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Household Goods
Active
Household goods carrier
Motor Carrier of Household Goods
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 125550 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC130921, MC79658—NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA
Policy 015910494 · BMC-34
$5,000Feb 15, 2011Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC130921PrimaryArch Insurance Company
Policy 31CAB4957207 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Apr 26, 2016Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC79658PrimaryArch Insurance Company
Policy 31CAB4957216 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Apr 26, 2025Active
Surety BondMC130921—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 106028061 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2013Active
Surety BondMC79658—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 105992952 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2013Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1,586inspections
24.1%vehicle out-of-service
208 of 863 · Indiana avg 23.1%
4.6%driver out-of-service
73 of 1,586 · Indiana avg 5.5%
1,943violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026OR30No
Oct 14, 2026NJ11No
Oct 14, 2026ID12No
Oct 13, 2026SC13No
Oct 12, 2026NM20No
Oct 12, 2026FL30No
Oct 12, 2026TN31Yes
Oct 9, 2026AL34No
Oct 9, 2026TN10No
Oct 8, 2026NY10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,543 vehicle and 111,154 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,497 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 351 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,943 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance97327165.0%58.8%
Unsafe Driving246016.4%19.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2253315.0%18.1%
Driver Fitness45403.0%3.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol870.5%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
8383
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
430
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
390
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
350
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
330
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
330
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
310
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
290
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
2828
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
240

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

54crashes
0fatal
10injury
44tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 5, 2026Coon Rapids, MN06
Jul 6, 2026Elizabeth, NJ00
Jul 3, 2026Not Reported, VA00
Jun 30, 2026Hammond, IN00
Jun 26, 2026GA00
Jun 5, 2026Cle Elum, WA00
Jun 4, 2026Durham, NC00
Jun 2, 2026Roundhead (Township Of), OH01
Jun 1, 2026SC00
May 15, 2026Seattle, WA01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number125550
MC / docketMC130921, MC79658
Legal nameATLAS VAN LINES INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units2,731
Drivers2,351
Annual mileage59,154,522 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Nov 13, 2024)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 4, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMotor Vehicles

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

1 change
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 19, 2026Operating authorityMC79658: Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Motor Carrier of Household Goods: Active; Broker of Household Goods: Active; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): ActiveMC79658: Broker of Household Goods: Active; Motor Carrier of Household Goods: Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about ATLAS VAN LINES INC

Is ATLAS VAN LINES INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. ATLAS VAN LINES INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does ATLAS VAN LINES INC's operating authority allow?

MC130921: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority). MC79658: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Household goods carrier (may move household goods for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about ATLAS VAN LINES INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking ATLAS VAN LINES INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 125550. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 638-9797, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC130921 or MC79658, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 16:57 UTC.