HURRICANE SPECIALIZED LLC

Franklin, IN · Interstate · 46 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 2, 2005 (21 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC754376: Common carrier, Contract carrier active; Broker inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
27.3%
9 of 33 vehicle inspections · Indiana avg 23.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC754376 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Broker
Broker
Inactive
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1327896 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC754376PrimaryGREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Policy MCP74852A · 91X
$1,000,000Sep 1, 2021Active
Surety BondMC754376—ALLEGHENY CASUALTY COMPANY
Policy ACC006004651 · 84
—Jun 27, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

62inspections
27.3%vehicle out-of-service
9 of 33 · Indiana avg 23.1%
8.1%driver out-of-service
5 of 62 · Indiana avg 5.5%
94violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 19, 2026KY16Yes
Jul 13, 2026NM10No
Jul 8, 2026NM31No
Jun 26, 2026IN23No
Jun 25, 2026KS30No
Jun 4, 2026IL21No
May 9, 2026WY14Yes
May 7, 2026WI31No
Apr 29, 2026KY11No
Apr 27, 2026VA114Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,530 vehicle and 111,152 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

63 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 23 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 94 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance381460.3%58.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance13620.6%18.1%
Unsafe Driving9014.3%19.1%
Driver Fitness223.2%3.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol111.6%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
30
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
30
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
22
Cargo - Insufficient aggregate working load limit for cargo transported
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393106DC
22
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
HOS - False record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Driver improperly used Personal Conveyance
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PCOOS
21
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
20
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT232
20
Driver Prohibited from Performing Safety Sensitive Functions per 382.501(a) in the Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse
Alcohol Jumping OOS · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 39215
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

5crashes
2fatal
0injury
3tow-away
5 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jun 9, 2026Covington, KY00
Apr 10, 2026Glasgow, KY10
Jan 29, 2026El Paso Twp, IL10
Nov 12, 2025Lebanon, IN00
Aug 21, 2025Rural (Madison County), AR00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number1327896
MC / docketMC754376
Legal nameHURRICANE SPECIALIZED LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units46
Drivers41
Annual mileage3,236,554 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 2, 2005 · 21 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 1, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightOtherMotor Sports Pulling Tractor

Questions about HURRICANE SPECIALIZED LLC

What does HURRICANE SPECIALIZED LLC's operating authority allow?

MC754376: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about HURRICANE SPECIALIZED LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking HURRICANE SPECIALIZED LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1327896. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (317) 494-6575, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC754376, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (317) 494-6575

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
HURRICANE SPECIALIZED LOGISTICS INC
Broker
Franklin, IN3481316MC1142655—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 09:16 UTC.