JAGRUP ENTERPRISES LTD

Surrey, BC · Interstate · 18 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Aug 5, 2005 (21 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average50.0% vs British Columbia average 16.2%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (604) 599-6403 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC532340: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
10 of 20 vehicle inspections · British Columbia avg 16.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC532340 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1403077 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC532340PrimaryInsurance Corporation of British Columbia
Policy 81792 · BMC-91X
$750,000Dec 1, 2011Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

63inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
10 of 20 · British Columbia avg 16.2%
1.6%driver out-of-service
1 of 63 · British Columbia avg 1.6%
43violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 8, 2026WA31No
Sep 9, 2026WA30No
Sep 7, 2026WA30No
Sep 3, 2026WA30No
Aug 31, 2026WA20No
Aug 10, 2026WA30No
Aug 5, 2026WA20No
Jul 16, 2026WA20No
Jul 6, 2026WA23Yes
Jun 25, 2026WA22Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The British Columbia average covers 16,488 vehicle and 27,452 driver inspections of all British Columbia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

34 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 13 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 43 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareBritish Columbia share
Vehicle Maintenance261276.5%70.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance7020.6%17.1%
Driver Fitness112.9%1.0%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
44
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
30
HOS (Property) - Driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Tim
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPD
20
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
20
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
20
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial vehicle without corrective lenses or hearing aid as indicated on the driver's medical certificate
Physical · Driver Fitness · code 39141B10MC
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Brake - Vacuum hose(s) or line(s) restricted/abraded/chafed through outer cover-to-cord ply crimped/cracked/broken
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BVAC
11
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the British Columbia column is the mix across all British Columbia-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Nov 14, 2025Portland, OR00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1403077
MC / docketMC532340
Legal nameJAGRUP ENTERPRISES LTD
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units18
Drivers21
Annual mileage1,518,360 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Mar 2, 2020)
USDOT number addedAug 5, 2005 · 21 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 16, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceMeatRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsUtilitiesConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JAGRUP ENTERPRISES LTD

What does JAGRUP ENTERPRISES LTD's operating authority allow?

MC532340: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about JAGRUP ENTERPRISES LTD is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking JAGRUP ENTERPRISES LTD?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1403077. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (604) 599-6403, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC532340, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 18:00 UTC.