PHILIPPE RAYMOND

Doing business as ABSOLUTE MOVING EXPERT

Cutler Bay, FL · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 14, 2005 (21 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 7 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC842090: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC842090 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1415778 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 1415778 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

9inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 4 · Florida avg 25.6%
11.1%driver out-of-service
1 of 9 · Florida avg 10.0%
3violations written on inspection reports
9 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
May 5, 2026FL30No
Jan 25, 2026FL30No
Nov 7, 2025FL20No
Sep 7, 2025FL30No
Jul 27, 2025FL20No
Jun 28, 2025FL20No
Apr 25, 2025FL20No
Jan 24, 2025FL30No
Dec 20, 2024FL33Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 72,706 vehicle and 135,715 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 3 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Driver Fitness21100.0%5.1%
2 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a safety-related or unknown reason and in state of driver's license issuance
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASIN
11
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency. History of either fail
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141A
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 2, 2025Hialeah, FL00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number1415778
MC / docketMC842090
Legal namePHILIPPE RAYMOND
DBA nameABSOLUTE MOVING EXPERT
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers2
Annual mileage80,000 (2018)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 14, 2005 · 21 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 27, 2019

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold Goods

Questions about PHILIPPE RAYMOND

What does PHILIPPE RAYMOND's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for PHILIPPE RAYMOND (MC842090), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about PHILIPPE RAYMOND is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Aug 27, 2019, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking PHILIPPE RAYMOND?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1415778. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (786) 306-3022, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC842090, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 09:06 UTC.