JETS TOWING INC

Brooklyn, NY · Interstate · 19 power units · Safety rating: Conditional · USDOT since Feb 27, 2006 (20 years) · Authority since Aug 23, 2012 (14 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Conditional FMCSA safety ratingRated Oct 26, 2019. FMCSA found safety controls that needed correcting.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (718) 251-7200 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC791229: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
20.0%
2 of 10 vehicle inspections (small sample) · New York avg 18.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC791229 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)
First grantedAug 23, 2012 (14 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
DOTPROCESSAGENTS.COM LLC
Authority history for MC791229 · 2 events
DateAuthorityAction
Jan 16, 2014Motor carrierReinstated
Aug 23, 2012Motor carrierGranted

13 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Aug 4, 2025. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1467548 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC791229PrimarySTATE NATIONAL INSURANCE CO., INC.
Policy NKM-1031-25 · 91X
$300,000Aug 31, 2025Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC791229Excess over $300,000OXFORD INSURANCE COMPANY TN LLC
Policy 1031-25 · 91X
$700,000Aug 31, 2025Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 2 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Aug 31, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC791229
NATIONAL LIABILITY & FIRE INS CO.
Policy 73TRB005664
Aug 31, 2024Cancelled
Aug 31, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC791229
NATIONAL LIABILITY & FIRE INS CO.
Policy 73TRB005115
Sep 1, 2023Cancelled

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

10inspections
20.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 10 · New York avg 18.6%
10.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 10 · New York avg 7.1%
12violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 2 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 4 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. US 6 60.0%
  2. NY 4 40.0%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 8

7 straight trucks · 1 tractors

Kenworth 3Hino 2International 2Ford 1

19 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 2

1 semi-trailers · 1 tractors

Freightliner 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jun 3, 2026NY24Yes
Jan 21, 2026US10No
Jan 21, 2026US12No
Jan 21, 2026US10No
Jan 15, 2026US10No
Jan 15, 2026US10No
Jan 15, 2026US10No
Jan 6, 2025NY24Yes
Dec 20, 2024NY10No
Nov 5, 2024NY12No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New York average covers 36,527 vehicle and 57,874 driver inspections of all New York-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

11 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 12 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew York share
Vehicle Maintenance10490.9%71.6%
Driver Fitness119.1%7.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
License (CDL) - A person required to have a CLP or CDL who is disqualified must not drive a CMV
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38351ALCDLRSWD
11
Coupling - Driveaway safety devices missing
Coupling Devices · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39371H10CDDSDM
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Driveaway - both missing.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39317B2LSLDMWR
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Driveaway - any missing.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39317B2LTSDM
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
10
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
10
Lighting - Reflex reflector(s) missing or improper
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LRR
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New York column is the mix across all New York-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 27, 2025New York -Queens, NY01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1467548
MC / docketMC791229
Legal nameJETS TOWING INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units19
Drivers37
Annual mileage551,683 (2023)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingConditional (Oct 26, 2019)
USDOT number addedFeb 27, 2006 · 20 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 14, 2024
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors10
Straight trucks180

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

Motor Vehicles

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JETS TOWING INC

What does JETS TOWING INC's operating authority allow?

MC791229: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about JETS TOWING INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. The MCS-150 was last updated Aug 14, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking JETS TOWING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1467548. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (718) 251-7200, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC791229, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 10:31 UTC.