CDC TRUCKING INC

Salinas, CA · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 5, 2006 (20 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (831) 776-1045 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC569303: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
11.1%
1 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC569303 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1525876 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC569303PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co
Policy MCP17551A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000May 6, 2020Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

9inspections
11.1%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 9 · California avg 19.8%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 9 · California avg 6.3%
8violations written on inspection reports
9 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 27, 2026CA10No
Aug 19, 2026NM20No
May 21, 2026CA12No
Feb 3, 2026CA12No
Sep 10, 2025CA11No
May 21, 2025CA11No
Feb 25, 2025CA11Yes
Jan 3, 2025CA20No
Oct 23, 2024CA11No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

3 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 8 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance31100.0%71.7%
3 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Suspension - Axle positioning part cracked/broken/loose/missing resulting in axle shift
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207ASAPPAS
11
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
10
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any missing.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LSLM
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1525876
MC / docketMC569303
Legal nameCDC TRUCKING INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers2
Annual mileage247,392 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 5, 2006 · 20 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 1, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsFresh ProduceMeatRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about CDC TRUCKING INC

What does CDC TRUCKING INC's operating authority allow?

MC569303: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CDC TRUCKING INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CDC TRUCKING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1525876. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (831) 776-1045, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC569303, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:56 UTC.