KLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES LLC

Doing business as KLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES

Richland, MS · Interstate · 1,233 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 925-1000 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active on 1 of 2 dockets
MC138308: Motor carrier active; Broker inactive
MC128592: Common carrier inactive; Contract carrier inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026 / Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$3,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
16.2%
166 of 1,023 vehicle inspections · Mississippi avg 24.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC138308 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Inactive
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$3,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

MC128592 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 154237 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC138308PrimaryTRANSPORT RISK SOLUTIONS RISK RETENTION GROUP
Policy RRG138308 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Oct 1, 2016Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC138308Excess over $3,000,000ST. PAUL FIRE & MARINE INSURANCE CO.
Policy QK01201922 · BMC-91X
$2,000,000Oct 1, 2008Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1,919inspections
16.2%vehicle out-of-service
166 of 1,023 · Mississippi avg 24.9%
0.9%driver out-of-service
18 of 1,919 · Mississippi avg 6.0%
1,191violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026NE30No
Oct 14, 2026NC30No
Oct 13, 2026NC10No
Oct 13, 2026NE31No
Oct 13, 2026NC10No
Oct 13, 2026MI31No
Oct 13, 2026PA22No
Oct 13, 2026TN30No
Oct 13, 2026TN11Yes
Oct 12, 2026SC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Mississippi average covers 20,765 vehicle and 37,359 driver inspections of all Mississippi-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

873 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 193 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,191 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMississippi share
Vehicle Maintenance46617653.4%66.1%
Unsafe Driving292033.4%14.5%
Hours-of-Service Compliance97311.1%14.0%
Driver Fitness18142.1%4.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
6662
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
550
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
500
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
320
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
260
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
220
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
190
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
1717
Driver- Inattentive or Distracted Driving
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922INAT
150
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
140

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Mississippi column is the mix across all Mississippi-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

104crashes
0fatal
34injury
70tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 7, 2026Saint Pauls, NC00
Sep 28, 2026Upper Macungie Township, PA00
Sep 16, 2026Tarrant City, AL00
Sep 13, 2026Vinita, OK00
Sep 2, 2026Madison (Township Of), OH00
Sep 2, 2026Hampton, VA01
Aug 29, 2026Fair Oaks, IN00
Aug 20, 2026Azusa, CA01
Aug 13, 2026Rural Jefferson, AL00
Aug 6, 2026Not Reported, VA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number154237
MC / docketMC138308, MC128592
Legal nameKLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES LLC
DBA nameKLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,233
Drivers1,182
Annual mileage136,837,943 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Aug 22, 2005)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 13, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceMeatChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstructionOtherMedical Supplies

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about KLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES LLC

What does KLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC138308: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about KLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check.

What should I verify before booking KLLM TRANSPORT SERVICES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 154237. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 925-1000, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC138308 or MC128592, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (800) 925-1000

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

2 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
KLLM EXPEDITED SERVICES LLC
Carrier
Richland, MS749588MC339564146Active
Current · Motus
ECOSHIELD TRANSPORT LLC
Carrier
Richland, MS3117807MC8627164Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 16:38 UTC.