MERCER TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INC

Carrier & Broker

Freight forwarder under FF12031 · Broker & Motor carrier under MC143059

Louisville, KY · Interstate · 1,605 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (502) 333-6223 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
FF12031: Freight forwarder active
MC143059: Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
22.2%
485 of 2,187 vehicle inspections · Kentucky avg 23.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

FF12031 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Freight forwarder
Freight Forwarder of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000

MC143059 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 154712 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)FF12031, MC143059PrimaryOld Republic Insurance Company
Policy MWTT 314656 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000May 1, 2019Active
Surety BondFF12031—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 106000906 · BMC-84
$75,000Nov 4, 2013Active
Surety BondMC143059—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 106000906 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2013Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4,040inspections
22.2%vehicle out-of-service
485 of 2,187 · Kentucky avg 23.7%
1.4%driver out-of-service
57 of 4,040 · Kentucky avg 5.2%
3,354violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026MS30No
Oct 16, 2026NM20No
Oct 16, 2026OR24Yes
Oct 16, 2026NM20No
Oct 15, 2026KY30No
Oct 15, 2026SC23No
Oct 15, 2026TN30No
Oct 15, 2026MO30No
Oct 14, 2026ME23No
Oct 13, 2026MS31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Kentucky average covers 21,759 vehicle and 38,047 driver inspections of all Kentucky-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2,571 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 655 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 3,354 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareKentucky share
Vehicle Maintenance1,64258363.9%62.6%
Hours-of-Service Compliance5053619.6%14.2%
Unsafe Driving368014.3%17.5%
Driver Fitness36301.4%4.9%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1840.7%0.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.1%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
168167
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
960
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
810
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
710
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
670
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
600
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
600
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
580
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
520
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
435

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Kentucky column is the mix across all Kentucky-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

111crashes
2fatal
33injury
76tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 15, 2026Fairland, OK00
Sep 3, 2026Nashville, TN01
Sep 1, 2026Louisville, KY00
Aug 23, 2026Columbia, SC00
Jul 11, 2026Grand Prairie, TX00
Jul 10, 2026Not Listed, TX00
Jul 9, 2026West Palm Beach, FL01
Jul 9, 2026TN00
Jul 8, 2026Springfield (Township Of), OH00
Jun 25, 2026Louisville, KY00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number154712
MC / docketFF12031, MC143059
Legal nameMERCER TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,605
Drivers1,708
Annual mileage137,810,000 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 22, 2025)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 15, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsIntermodal ContainersOilfield EquipmentMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MERCER TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INC

Is MERCER TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. MERCER TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does MERCER TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INC's operating authority allow?

FF12031: Freight forwarder (may assemble and consolidate shipments and arrange their transportation, taking responsibility for them). MC143059: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MERCER TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking MERCER TRANSPORTATION COMPANY INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 154712. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (502) 333-6223, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches FF12031 or MC143059, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 06:58 UTC.