GULFCOAST WASTE SERVICES LLC

Houston, TX · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 4 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Dec 20, 2006 (19 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (713) 822-5923 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC587690: Common carrier inactive; Contract carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
3 of 12 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC587690 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1587888 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 1587888 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

12inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 12 · Texas avg 25.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 12 · Texas avg 7.7%
55violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 18, 2026TX22No
May 21, 2026TX25No
Feb 11, 2026TX23Yes
Dec 9, 2025TX11No
Oct 23, 2025TX15No
Oct 16, 2025TX19No
Sep 24, 2025TX25No
Jul 16, 2025TX11No
Apr 11, 2025TX111Yes
Jan 13, 2025TX15No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

39 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 55 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance37494.9%78.8%
Unsafe Driving205.1%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
70
Inoperable head lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939H
40
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
30
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
30
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
30
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
20
Inadequate brakes for safe stopping - Brake Lining condition
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347A
20
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
20
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Mis-matched brake chambers on same axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347B
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1587888
MC / docketMC587690
Legal nameGULFCOAST WASTE SERVICES LLC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units4
Drivers4
Annual mileage75,000 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 20, 2006 · 19 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 5, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsBuilding MaterialsGarbage/RefuseConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GULFCOAST WASTE SERVICES LLC

What does GULFCOAST WASTE SERVICES LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for GULFCOAST WASTE SERVICES LLC (MC587690), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about GULFCOAST WASTE SERVICES LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Jan 5, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking GULFCOAST WASTE SERVICES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1587888. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (713) 822-5923, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC587690, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:37 UTC.