ERMELANDO HERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ

Nuevo Laredo, TA · Interstate · 5 power units · Safety rating: Conditional · USDOT since Jan 9, 2007 (19 years) · Authority since Jan 17, 2007 (19 years)

Review before booking · 2 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Conditional FMCSA safety ratingRated Jan 20, 2010. FMCSA found safety controls that needed correcting.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average58.8% vs TA average 25.5%.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (867) 223-4322 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MX589890: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
FMCSA lists no minimum for this authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
58.8%
10 of 17 vehicle inspections (small sample) · TA avg 25.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MX589890 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
First grantedJan 17, 2007 (19 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
Carrier
Authority history for MX589890 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Jan 17, 2007Motor carrierGranted

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1593686 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 1593686 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

17inspections
58.8%vehicle out-of-service
10 of 17 · TA avg 25.5%
11.8%driver out-of-service
2 of 17 · TA avg 2.3%
162violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 2 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 1 inspectionTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. US 16 94.1%
  2. TX 1 5.9%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 6

6 tractors

Volvo 4Freightliner 3

5 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 17

17 semi-trailers

Great Dane 5Utility 4Wabash 3

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Advics North America 3Deacero Usa Inc 2Macauto Mexico 1Dfw Inc 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jan 26, 2026US26No
Aug 5, 2025US19No
Jul 23, 2025US18Yes
Jul 15, 2025US114Yes
May 30, 2025US114Yes
May 16, 2025US124Yes
May 1, 2025US11No
Apr 25, 2025US220Yes
Apr 17, 2025TX22No
Jan 30, 2025US114Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The TA average covers 117,931 vehicle and 128,871 driver inspections of all TA-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

139 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 23 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 162 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTA share
Vehicle Maintenance1321995.0%90.6%
Driver Fitness745.0%8.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
70
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
70
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
66
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
60
Exhaust - Discharging at a point forward or directly below the driver or sleeper compartment
Exhaust Discharge · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39383G
60
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
60
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
60
Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALCL
50
Steering - Power steering leaking anywhere.
Steering Mechanism · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393209ESPSLA
40
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
33

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the TA column is the mix across all TA-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1593686
MC / docketMX589890
Legal nameERMELANDO HERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units5
Drivers5
Annual mileage18,492 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingConditional (Jan 20, 2010)
USDOT number addedJan 9, 2007 · 19 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 15, 2024
Email domain on file@hotmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks50

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ERMELANDO HERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ

What does ERMELANDO HERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ's operating authority allow?

MX589890: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about ERMELANDO HERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. The MCS-150 was last updated Aug 15, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking ERMELANDO HERNANDEZ FERNANDEZ?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1593686. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (867) 223-4322, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX589890, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies at Palmera 5519, 88290

A shared address is normal for registered-agent offices, truck yards and related companies. Many new registrations at one address, or inactive companies next to a new one, deserve a closer look.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
FERNANDO HERNANDEZ MENDOZA Review
Carrier
Nuevo Laredo, TA4335385MX17317941Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 11:43 UTC.