ABINGDON AUTO AUCTION

Bristol, VA · Interstate · 15 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 25, 2007 (19 years) · Authority since Dec 18, 2014 (11 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average44.4% vs Virginia average 21.3%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (276) 644-1684 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC886936: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
44.4%
4 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Virginia avg 21.3%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC886936 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedDec 18, 2014 (11 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
SERVICE OF PROCESS AGENTS, INC.
Authority history for MC886936 · 2 events
DateAuthorityAction
Feb 13, 2018Motor carrierReinstated
Dec 18, 2014Motor carrierGranted

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1599996 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC886936PrimaryTHE CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO.
Policy EBA 005 07 35 · 91X
$750,000Dec 2, 2017Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

16inspections
44.4%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 9 · Virginia avg 21.3%
18.8%driver out-of-service
3 of 16 · Virginia avg 6.0%
47violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 5 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 2 inspectionsKYWV: 1 inspectionWVVA: 6 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 2 inspectionsTNNC: 5 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. VA 6 37.5%
  2. NC 5 31.3%
  3. KY 2 12.5%
  4. TN 2 12.5%
  5. WV 1 6.3%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 8

4 straight trucks · 4 tractors

Peterbilt 3Hino 2International 2Freightliner 1

15 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 5

4 semi-trailers · 1 other units

Cottrell 3Trail King 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 9, 2026VA27Yes
Oct 8, 2026VA25Yes
Aug 27, 2026NC20No
Jul 20, 2026VA210Yes
Jun 30, 2026KY20No
Apr 20, 2026NC31No
Jan 5, 2026VA35No
Sep 5, 2025VA23No
Sep 3, 2025NC31Yes
Aug 6, 2025TN31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Virginia average covers 31,583 vehicle and 51,678 driver inspections of all Virginia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

24 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 47 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareVirginia share
Vehicle Maintenance17270.8%67.5%
Unsafe Driving4016.7%13.5%
Driver Fitness218.3%4.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance104.2%12.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
20
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
20
Lighting - Side marker lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSML
20
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
20
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a CDL (passenger or property carrying) vehicle that is non-excepted and the driver has self-certified as excepted interstate or
Physical · Driver Fitness · code 39111B4
11
Heavy Vehicles/Equipment - Improper securement of heavy vehicles equipment or machinery with crawler tracks or wheels
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393130CCHVE
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without possessing a valid medical certificate.
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AF
10
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
10
Lane Restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922LV
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Virginia column is the mix across all Virginia-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Feb 24, 2025VA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1599996
MC / docketMC886936
Legal nameABINGDON AUTO AUCTION
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units15
Drivers5
Annual mileage401,805 (2018)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 25, 2007 · 19 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 14, 2025

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks150

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

Motor Vehicles

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ABINGDON AUTO AUCTION

What does ABINGDON AUTO AUCTION's operating authority allow?

MC886936: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about ABINGDON AUTO AUCTION is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking ABINGDON AUTO AUCTION?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1599996. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (276) 644-1684, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC886936, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:52 UTC.