CHAMPION TRANSPORTATION INC

Saint Augustine, FL · Interstate · 8 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 18, 2007 (19 years) · Authority since May 9, 2007 (19 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (904) 521-6637 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC602443: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC602443 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedMay 9, 2007 (19 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
TRUCKER & BROKER SERVICES INC
Authority history for MC602443 · 2 events
DateAuthorityAction
Oct 26, 2022Motor carrierReinstated
May 9, 2007Motor carrierGranted

5 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Sep 22, 2025. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1633941 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC602443PrimaryCANAL INSURANCE CO.
Policy CT1227284119 · 91X
$750,000Oct 17, 2025Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 2 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Oct 17, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC602443
ACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-XPT-FL-19-S0352246-00
Oct 17, 2024Cancelled
Oct 17, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC602443
SUTTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE CO
Policy WHI01000001001-01
Oct 17, 2023Cancelled

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

18inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · Florida avg 26.0%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 18 · Florida avg 10.2%
18violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 9 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 2 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 1 inspectionINOH: 1 inspectionOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 1 inspectionWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 2 inspectionsTNNC: 2 inspectionsNCSC: 4 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 4 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 1 inspectionFL
  1. GA 4 22.2%
  2. SC 4 22.2%
  3. NC 2 11.1%
  4. TN 2 11.1%
  5. MI 2 11.1%
  6. WV 1 5.6%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 7

7 tractors

Freightliner 5Volvo 2International 1

8 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 8

8 semi-trailers

CIMC 3Great Dane 3Vanguard 3Utility 2Stoughton 1Wabash 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Ccl Industries 2Tbl Logistics 1USPS 1Goods2hope 1Pro Trans 1Draytech 1Chrltl 1Profile Films 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 29, 2026TN31No
Aug 27, 2026MI11No
Jun 3, 2026GA30No
Mar 18, 2026SC31No
Mar 13, 2026IN30No
Feb 10, 2026SC32No
Feb 4, 2026FL30No
Jan 27, 2026GA31No
Nov 18, 2025SC30No
Oct 28, 2025NC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 69,904 vehicle and 132,306 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

13 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Unsafe Driving8061.5%11.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3023.1%20.7%
Vehicle Maintenance2115.4%61.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driver - Using a hand-held mobile telephone
Phone Call · Unsafe Driving · code 39282DUMT
20
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
20
More than 25% of the locking pins are missing or not engaged
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207BAALPMEOOS
11
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - No user's manual for the driver describing how to operate the ELD. (May be electronic)
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H1ELDNUM
10
HOS (ELD) Driver failing to have instruction sheet describing the data transfer mechanisms supported by the ELD and step-by-step instructions for the driver to pr
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H2ELDNISDT
10
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have an instruction sheet for the driver describing ELD malfunction reporting requirements and recordkeeping proce
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H3ELDMF
10
State/Local Laws - Following too closely
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLFC
10
State/Local Laws - Failure to maintain lane
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLML
10
State/Local Laws - Unlawfully parking /leaving vehicle on roadway
Other Driver Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLUP
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
1injury
1tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 5, 2026Savannah, GA00
Dec 11, 2024Jacksonville, FL01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1633941
MC / docketMC602443
Legal nameCHAMPION TRANSPORTATION INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units8
Drivers6
Annual mileage725,729 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 18, 2007 · 19 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 13, 2026
Email domain on file@championtrans.net

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors80
Trailers80

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceU.S. MailCommodities Dry BulkBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about CHAMPION TRANSPORTATION INC

What does CHAMPION TRANSPORTATION INC's operating authority allow?

MC602443: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about CHAMPION TRANSPORTATION INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CHAMPION TRANSPORTATION INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1633941. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (904) 521-6637, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC602443, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 11:01 UTC.