Z-WAY-TRANSPORT LLC

Saint Louis, MO · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Jun 22, 2007 (19 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (314) 287-8511 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC738892: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC738892 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1658910 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC738892PrimaryGREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Policy GWP92786A · 91X
$1,000,000Aug 7, 2012Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2inspections
—vehicle out-of-service
0 of 0 · Missouri avg 20.2%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 2 · Missouri avg 3.6%
1violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Dec 3, 2025LA30No
Feb 3, 2025AR31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Missouri average covers 51,989 vehicle and 91,637 driver inspections of all Missouri-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1 violation counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMissouri share
Unsafe Driving10100.0%15.5%
1 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driver - Using a hand-held mobile telephone
Phone Call · Unsafe Driving · code 39282DUMT
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Missouri column is the mix across all Missouri-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1658910
MC / docketMC738892
Legal nameZ-WAY-TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage110,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJun 22, 2007 · 19 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 2, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about Z-WAY-TRANSPORT LLC

What does Z-WAY-TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC738892: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about Z-WAY-TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking Z-WAY-TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1658910. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (314) 287-8511, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC738892, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:47 UTC.