RIEDSTRA DAIRY LTD

Doing business as FRONTIER BULK TRANSPORT

Mendon, MI · Interstate · 15 power units · Safety rating: Conditional · USDOT since Dec 12, 2007 (18 years)

Review before booking · 2 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Conditional FMCSA safety ratingRated Apr 1, 2019. FMCSA found safety controls that needed correcting.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.0% vs Michigan average 21.2%.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (616) 291-5082 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC767483: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.0%
2 of 5 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Michigan avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC767483 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1716868 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC767483PrimaryFARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY OF MI
Policy BAP 3299744 · 91X
$1,000,000Aug 1, 2023Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

8inspections
40.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 5 · Michigan avg 21.2%
12.5%driver out-of-service
1 of 8 · Michigan avg 3.9%
21violations written on inspection reports
8 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 30, 2026MI22No
Jul 21, 2026IN28Yes
Jun 11, 2026MI12No
Oct 3, 2025MI21Yes
Jul 31, 2025MI30No
Jul 28, 2025IN32No
Jul 16, 2025OH31Yes
Mar 21, 2025MI25No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Michigan average covers 51,411 vehicle and 85,596 driver inspections of all Michigan-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

14 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 21 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMichigan share
Vehicle Maintenance9264.3%63.8%
Unsafe Driving4028.6%19.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance117.1%12.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
22
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
10
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
10
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
10
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Michigan column is the mix across all Michigan-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4crashes
0fatal
2injury
2tow-away
4 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jan 28, 2026Rolling Prairie, IN00
Aug 3, 2025Mendon Twp, MI01
Jun 30, 2025Mendon Twp, MI00
Apr 26, 2025Lockport Twp, MI01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1716868
MC / docketMC767483
Legal nameRIEDSTRA DAIRY LTD
DBA nameFRONTIER BULK TRANSPORT
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units15
Drivers20
Annual mileage705,000 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingConditional (Apr 1, 2019)
USDOT number addedDec 12, 2007 · 18 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 4, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesLivestockGrain, Feed, HayGarbage/RefuseCommodities Dry BulkAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherMilk & Feed

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about RIEDSTRA DAIRY LTD

What does RIEDSTRA DAIRY LTD's operating authority allow?

MC767483: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about RIEDSTRA DAIRY LTD is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. The MCS-150 was last updated Jul 4, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking RIEDSTRA DAIRY LTD?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1716868. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (616) 291-5082, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC767483, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 21:47 UTC.