CEVA FREIGHT LLC

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Motor carrier under MC630454

Houston, TX · Interstate · 1,112 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Dec 19, 2007 (18 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active on 1 of 2 dockets
FF7769: Freight forwarder inactive
MC630454: Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (LM Insurance Corporation)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
15.0%
139 of 926 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

FF7769 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Freight forwarder
Freight Forwarder of Property (Except Household Goods)
Inactive

MC630454 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1719074 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoFF7769—NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA
Policy 023550847 · BMC-34
$5,000Nov 4, 2020Active
CargoMC630454—NATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA
Policy 23550847 · BMC-34
$5,000Sep 25, 2023Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC630454PrimaryCUSA RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC.
Policy CUSA-25-AL-CL · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Nov 3, 2025Active
Surety BondFF7769, MC630454—LM Insurance Corporation
Policy 022046626 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2013Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,615inspections
15.0%vehicle out-of-service
139 of 926 · Texas avg 25.1%
2.5%driver out-of-service
40 of 1,615 · Texas avg 7.7%
1,519violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 13, 2026OR11No
Oct 13, 2026CO30No
Oct 12, 2026CA10No
Oct 12, 2026PA30No
Oct 9, 2026IA10No
Oct 9, 2026PA30No
Oct 9, 2026CA10No
Oct 8, 2026AR31No
Oct 7, 2026NC21No
Oct 7, 2026MD22Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,214 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 215 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,519 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance70816758.3%78.8%
Unsafe Driving238019.6%4.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2271818.7%11.4%
Driver Fitness37283.0%4.2%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.2%0.2%
Hazardous Materials Compliance200.2%0.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
390
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
350
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
330
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
2929
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
280
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
260
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
240
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
230
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
230
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
220

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

70crashes
1fatal
23injury
46tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 14, 2026Westland (Township Of), OH00
Sep 8, 2026Obetz, OH01
Sep 4, 2026Not Reported, VA01
Aug 28, 2026Not Reported, CO00
Aug 18, 2026Not Listed, TX00
Jul 31, 2026Lupton, AZ00
Jul 30, 2026Groveport, OH00
Jul 6, 2026Plainfield (Hendricks), IN00
Jun 11, 2026Not Reported, NM00
Jun 10, 2026Schoolcraft Twp, MI00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number1719074
MC / docketFF7769, MC630454
Legal nameCEVA FREIGHT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1,112
Drivers1,386
Annual mileage76,610,475 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Dec 10, 2019)
USDOT number addedDec 19, 2007 · 18 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 9, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersOilfield EquipmentMeatChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsUtilitiesOtherDog Food

Questions about CEVA FREIGHT LLC

Is CEVA FREIGHT LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. CEVA FREIGHT LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does CEVA FREIGHT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC630454: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CEVA FREIGHT LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking CEVA FREIGHT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1719074. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (281) 618-3100, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches FF7769 or MC630454, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (281) 618-3100

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
CEVA CONTRACT LOGISTICS US INC
Carrier & broker · DBA CEVA LOGISTICS US INC
Houston, TX187774MC152620452Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:32 UTC.