PACIFIC COAST PROPANE LLC

Doing business as LPG TRANSPORT

Ontario, CA · Interstate · 51 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 24, 2008 (18 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (909) 395-0566 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC634163: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
8.9%
8 of 90 vehicle inspections · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC634163 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1730789 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC634163PrimaryGuideOne Insurance Company
Policy 62P101070 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Nov 11, 2024Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

92inspections
8.9%vehicle out-of-service
8 of 90 · California avg 19.8%
1.4%driver out-of-service
1 of 73 · California avg 6.3%
51violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 7, 2026CA10No
Sep 25, 2026CA10No
Sep 24, 2026CA16Yes
Jul 9, 2026AZ10No
Jul 2, 2026AZ21No
Jun 10, 2026CA10No
Jun 10, 2026CA21No
Jun 10, 2026CA10No
May 20, 2026CA20No
May 18, 2026AZ20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,428 vehicle and 509,934 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

33 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 9 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 51 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance24972.7%71.7%
Hazardous Materials Compliance6018.2%0.3%
Unsafe Driving206.1%8.0%
Driver Fitness103.0%3.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALCL
20
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
20
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Air Disc Brake - Contaminated friction surface on a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347ABCFSADSA
11
Drum Brake - Cracked/loose/missing lining/pad
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347ABCLMBD
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
Fuel - Dripping leak.
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1F
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

4crashes
0fatal
0injury
4tow-away
4 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 28, 2026Scottsdale, AZ00
Jan 27, 2026Anaheim, CA00
Dec 14, 2024Montebello, CA00
Nov 4, 2024Ontario, CA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number1730789
MC / docketMC634163
Legal namePACIFIC COAST PROPANE LLC
DBA nameLPG TRANSPORT
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units51
Drivers69
Annual mileage489,688 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 24, 2008 · 18 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 3, 2025

Cargo carried

Liquids/GasesOtherPropane

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about PACIFIC COAST PROPANE LLC

What does PACIFIC COAST PROPANE LLC's operating authority allow?

MC634163: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about PACIFIC COAST PROPANE LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking PACIFIC COAST PROPANE LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1730789. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (909) 395-0566, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC634163, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 13:37 UTC.