HaulerCheck · https://haulercheck.com/carrier/178566-pottles-transportation-llc/ · Checked 2026-10-19 10:35 UTC · Census and inspections Oct 18, 2026 · Authority and insurance: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
POTTLE'S TRANSPORTATION LLC
Carrier & Broker
Common carrier & Contract carrier & Broker under MC155236
Review before booking · 1 signal
How risk signals workFacts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.
- No roadside inspections for a fleet of 202 power unitsA fleet this size usually has some inspections in 24 months. The fleet size on the registration may be out of date.
- Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.
What to verify next
- Confirm authority and insurance on the official Motus record ↗: our copy is the last known status from May 14, 2026. Safety record: SAFER ↗.
- Call back on the number on file, (207) 947-2179, not a number from an email or load board.
- Check that the MC number you were given is MC155236.
- Ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.
Insurance on file
Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.
| Type | Docket | Layer | Insurer | Coverage | Effective | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cargo | MC155236 | — | TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY CO. OF AMERICA Policy 8A130804 · 34 | — | Feb 21, 2020 | Active |
| Liability (BI&PD) | MC155236 | Primary | NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY Policy HPP 8140000-13 · 91X | $1,000,000 | Oct 31, 2022 | Active |
| Surety Bond | MC155236 | — | WESTERN SURETY CO. Policy 141933800 · 84 | — | Feb 25, 2020 | Active |
Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.
Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.
Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
No roadside inspections in this period.
How these rates are calculated
Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Maine average covers 4,261 vehicle and 6,992 driver inspections of all Maine-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗
Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months
No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.
Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
No reportable crashes in this period.
Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026
| USDOT number | 178566 |
|---|---|
| MC / docket | MC155236 |
| Legal name | POTTLE'S TRANSPORTATION LLC |
| Operation | Interstate |
| Business type | Corporation |
| Power units | 202 |
| Drivers | 190 |
| Annual mileage | 15,343,113 (2022) |
| Hazmat | Yes |
| Safety rating | Satisfactory (Mar 26, 2003) |
| USDOT number added | Jun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago |
| Last MCS-150 update | Jan 8, 2024 |
Cargo carried
General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayMeatU.S. MailChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstructionOtherBeer, Wine, Spirits
Questions about POTTLE'S TRANSPORTATION LLC
Is POTTLE'S TRANSPORTATION LLC a broker or a carrier?
Both. POTTLE'S TRANSPORTATION LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.
What does POTTLE'S TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?
MC155236: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).
Which information about POTTLE'S TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?
Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. The MCS-150 was last updated Jan 8, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.
What should I verify before booking POTTLE'S TRANSPORTATION LLC?
Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 178566. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (207) 947-2179, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC155236, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.
Other trucking companies in Bangor, ME →
Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).
Page generated 2026-10-19 10:35 UTC.