A S P FINE ART SERVICES LLC

Long Island City, NY · Interstate · 4 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 7, 2008 (18 years) · Authority since Nov 10, 2009 (16 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 7 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (718) 937-6800 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC660165: Household goods carrier, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 3 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC660165 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Household goods carrier
Motor Carrier of Household Goods
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedNov 10, 2009 (16 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
Process Agent Service Company, Inc.
Authority history for MC660165 · 2 events
DateAuthorityAction
Oct 3, 2023Motor carrierGranted
Nov 10, 2009Motor carrierGranted

1 revocation notice that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Jun 12, 2017. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1818612 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC660165—Travelers Property Casualty Company of America
Policy B0509FINSF2350320 · BMC-34
$5,000Jun 19, 2023Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC660165PrimaryCHUBB GROUP OF INSURANCE
Policy 99507761 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Nov 18, 2019Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

6inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 3 · New York avg 18.6%
16.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 6 · New York avg 7.1%
5violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 3 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 4 inspectionsNYRI: 1 inspectionRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 1 inspectionCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. NY 4 66.7%
  2. CT 1 16.7%
  3. RI 1 16.7%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 3

3 straight trucks

Isuzu 2

4 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

6 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 16, 2026NY23No
Jun 22, 2026NY10No
May 13, 2026RI11No
Dec 11, 2025NY30No
Sep 10, 2025CT30No
Sep 3, 2025NY31Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New York average covers 36,527 vehicle and 57,874 driver inspections of all New York-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

5 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew York share
Vehicle Maintenance4080.0%71.6%
Driver Fitness1120.0%7.5%
4 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
20
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALCL
10
Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALLPL
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New York column is the mix across all New York-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1818612
MC / docketMC660165
Legal nameA S P FINE ART SERVICES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units4
Drivers4
Annual mileage33,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 7, 2008 · 18 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 29, 2025
Email domain on file@airseapackingus.com

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks40

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about A S P FINE ART SERVICES LLC

What does A S P FINE ART SERVICES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC660165: Household goods carrier (may move household goods for hire); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about A S P FINE ART SERVICES LLC is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking A S P FINE ART SERVICES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1818612. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (718) 937-6800, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC660165, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (718) 937-6800

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

7 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
AIR-SEA PACKING GROUP INC Review
Carrier
Long Island City, NY491646MC25495625Active
Current · Motus
AIR SEA PACKING DALLAS LLC Review
Carrier
Dallas, TX2518761MC8742166Active
Current · Motus
AIRSEA PACKING COLORADO LLC High risk
Carrier
Grand Junction, CO4389546MC17217985Not authorized
Last known · May 14, 2026
MOVING 101 LLC Review
Carrier
Long Island City, NY2128419MC7414512Active
Current · Motus
AIR SEA PACKING DC LLC Review
Carrier
Jessup, MD2997550MC223522Active
Current · Motus
AIR SEA PACKING ATLANTA LLC Review
Carrier
Austell, GA3244454MC10196941Active
Current · Motus
AIRSEA PACKING CONNECTICUT LLC Review
Carrier
Southington, CT4188812MC16139601Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 11:42 UTC.