AGRAMONT TRANSPORT INC

San Diego, CA · Interstate · 45 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 15, 2009 (17 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (619) 656-0979 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC668562: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
18.3%
33 of 180 vehicle inspections · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC668562 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1845816 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC668562—Incline Americas Insurance Company
Policy IAL00032301 · BMC-91X
$750,000Aug 10, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

235inspections
18.3%vehicle out-of-service
33 of 180 · California avg 19.8%
1.8%driver out-of-service
4 of 218 · California avg 6.3%
246violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026US10No
Oct 8, 2026TX24No
Oct 7, 2026TX21Yes
Oct 6, 2026CA24No
Oct 5, 2026MO20No
Oct 5, 2026CA31No
Oct 4, 2026NM20No
Oct 1, 2026CA15Yes
Sep 28, 2026US30No
Sep 16, 2026CA31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

184 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 38 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 246 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance1523482.6%71.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1307.1%16.6%
Unsafe Driving1307.1%8.0%
Driver Fitness643.3%3.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
80
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
66
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
66
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
60
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
50
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
50
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
50
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSL
41
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
40
No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A
40

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5crashes
0fatal
0injury
5tow-away
5 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 17, 2026Santa Clarita, CA00
Jul 25, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
Sep 19, 2025Tucson, AZ00
Aug 29, 2025Not Listed, TX00
Jan 5, 2025Andover, KS00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1845816
MC / docketMC668562
Legal nameAGRAMONT TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units45
Drivers45
Annual mileage5,600,129 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 15, 2009 · 17 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 3, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherAuto Parts, Beer, Soups

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about AGRAMONT TRANSPORT INC

What does AGRAMONT TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC668562: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about AGRAMONT TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking AGRAMONT TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1845816. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (619) 656-0979, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC668562, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:56 UTC.