USA LOGISTICS INC

Woodridge, IL · Interstate · 208 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 22, 2009 (17 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (312) 730-4751 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC681276: Motor carrier active
MC681276: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
23.3%
82 of 352 vehicle inspections · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC681276 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

MC681276 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1892938 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC681276—Polaris Insurance Company Risk Retention Group, Inc.
Policy PIC20260035 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jun 29, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

562inspections
23.3%vehicle out-of-service
82 of 352 · Illinois avg 24.1%
5.3%driver out-of-service
30 of 561 · Illinois avg 4.4%
837violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026NM22Yes
Oct 15, 2026OH20No
Oct 14, 2026PA31No
Oct 13, 2026MS30No
Oct 12, 2026UT30No
Oct 9, 2026LA21No
Oct 7, 2026SC20No
Oct 7, 2026RI30No
Oct 6, 2026NM11Yes
Oct 6, 2026AR22Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,384 vehicle and 387,932 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

605 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 131 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 837 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance3257753.7%60.9%
Unsafe Driving109018.0%19.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance902114.9%14.8%
Hazardous Materials Compliance662110.9%0.5%
Driver Fitness1181.8%3.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol440.7%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
210
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
2020
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
200
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
180
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
176
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
140
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
130
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
120
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
110
HM (Placarding) - 50% or more of the required placards for a category of material (hazard class or division) are missing. CVSA Inspection Bulletin 2017-03 - Displ
Markings - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 177823AHMPMCNP50%
109

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

14crashes
0fatal
4injury
10tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 25, 2026Groton (Township Of), OH00
Jun 19, 2026TN01
May 22, 2026Philadelphia City, PA02
May 13, 2026Sharpsburg, NC00
Oct 26, 2025Camp Creek, WV00
Sep 25, 2025TN02
Jun 21, 2025Not Reported, KS00
Jun 17, 2025NM01
May 3, 2025Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO00
Apr 17, 2025Salt Lake City, UT00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1892938
MC / docketMC681276, MC681276
Legal nameUSA LOGISTICS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units208
Drivers110
Annual mileage13,745,028 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 22, 2009 · 17 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 5, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsBuilding MaterialsU.S. MailChemicalsBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about USA LOGISTICS INC

What does USA LOGISTICS INC's operating authority allow?

MC681276: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire). MC681276: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about USA LOGISTICS INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking USA LOGISTICS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1892938. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (312) 730-4751, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC681276 or MC681276, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:57 UTC.