HART TRAVEL LLC

Parkers Prairie, MN · Interstate · 6 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jul 7, 2009 (17 years) · Authority since Oct 23, 2009 (16 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (218) 338-4278 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC685236: Common carrier, Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
2 of 8 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Minnesota avg 25.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC685236 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)
First grantedOct 23, 2009 (16 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
PERMITS & PROCESS AGENTS
Authority history for MC685236 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Oct 23, 2009Passenger carrierGranted

13 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Oct 3, 2023. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1911300 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC685236PrimaryLANCER INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy BA174757 · 91X
$5,000,000Jul 20, 2021Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

8inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 8 · Minnesota avg 25.5%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 3 · Minnesota avg 3.8%
7violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 2 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 7 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 1 inspectionIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. MN 7 87.5%
  2. IA 1 12.5%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 7

4 motor coaches · 3 buses

Van Hool 5MCI 2Volvo 1

6 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

8 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 30, 2025MN50No
Jul 30, 2025MN51Yes
Jul 30, 2025MN52No
Jun 27, 2025MN52Yes
Jun 27, 2025MN50No
Jun 4, 2025MN11No
May 2, 2025IA10No
Mar 20, 2025MN11No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Minnesota average covers 31,540 vehicle and 62,856 driver inspections of all Minnesota-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

7 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMinnesota share
Vehicle Maintenance73100.0%65.4%
6 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Buses - Required emergency exit not properly marked. (does not convey message)
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39362BENM
22
Buses - Marked emergency exit is inoperative (does not open close and/or secure as designed).
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39362BEMEI
11
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 and each single unit CMV on or after 1998.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D1B
10
Brake - Audible air leak from a brake chamber
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALAC
10
Buses - Seats not secured/loose or equipped with improper aisle seats
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39391BU
10
Lighting - Backup lamp inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALBL
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Minnesota column is the mix across all Minnesota-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1911300
MC / docketMC685236
Legal nameHART TRAVEL LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units6
Drivers14
Annual mileage154,924 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Aug 12, 2025)
USDOT number addedJul 7, 2009 · 17 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 19, 2026
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Cargo carried

Passengers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about HART TRAVEL LLC

What does HART TRAVEL LLC's operating authority allow?

MC685236: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about HART TRAVEL LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking HART TRAVEL LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1911300. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (218) 338-4278, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC685236, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 11:44 UTC.