CARDINAL LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION

Doing business as RYDER

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Household goods carrier & Broker & Motor carrier under MC154105

Concord, NC · Interstate · 2,954 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 5 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (786) 247-1987 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC154105: Broker, Household goods carrier, Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (LM Insurance Corporation)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
22.5%
340 of 1,509 vehicle inspections · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC154105 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Household Goods
Active
Household goods carrier
Motor Carrier of Household Goods
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 191496 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC154105—Ace American Insurance Company
Policy IMCH10846699 · BMC-34
$5,000Oct 1, 2025Active
CargoMC154105—Federal Insurance Company
Policy IMC H08893573 · BMC-34
$5,000Oct 1, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC154105PrimaryAce American Insurance Company
Policy ISAH10846158 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Oct 1, 2025Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC154105—Federal Insurance Company
Policy ISA H08893548 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Oct 1, 2026Active
Surety BondMC154105—LM Insurance Corporation
Policy 285076709 · BMC-84
$75,000Apr 7, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2,860inspections
22.5%vehicle out-of-service
340 of 1,509 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
1.3%driver out-of-service
38 of 2,858 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
2,350violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026NC20No
Oct 16, 2026SC30No
Oct 16, 2026OK10No
Oct 15, 2026CA10No
Oct 14, 2026OK30No
Oct 14, 2026OH10No
Oct 14, 2026TN21Yes
Oct 14, 2026FL30No
Oct 13, 2026MS20No
Oct 13, 2026MS30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,599 vehicle and 118,016 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,657 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 425 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2,350 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance1,08238565.3%63.4%
Unsafe Driving330019.9%13.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance202912.2%15.9%
Driver Fitness30271.8%6.3%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1120.7%0.4%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.1%0.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
107107
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
740
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
700
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
670
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
470
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
460
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
442
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
360
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
350
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
3232

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

140crashes
4fatal
46injury
90tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 5, 2026Harrison (Township Of), OH04
Sep 22, 2026Not Reported, VA01
Sep 20, 2026Nashville, TN01
Sep 13, 2026Florence, KY00
Sep 4, 2026Unincorporated, CA01
Sep 3, 2026North Royalton, OH00
Sep 2, 2026Mt 200, MT00
Sep 2, 2026Unincorporated, CA01
Aug 18, 2026Buda, TX00
Aug 14, 2026Tulare, CA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number191496
MC / docketMC154105
Legal nameCARDINAL LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
DBA nameRYDER
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units2,954
Drivers3,010
Annual mileage143,100,815 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Oct 6, 2000)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 5, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesGrain, Feed, HayMeatGarbage/RefuseChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstructionOtherIntoxicating Alcohol

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

1 change
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 19, 2026Operating authorityMC154105: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Household Goods: Active; Motor Carrier of Household Goods: ActiveMC154105: Broker of Household Goods: Active; Motor Carrier of Household Goods: Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about CARDINAL LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION

Is CARDINAL LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION a broker or a carrier?

Both. CARDINAL LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does CARDINAL LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION's operating authority allow?

MC154105: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Household goods carrier (may move household goods for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CARDINAL LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking CARDINAL LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 191496. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (786) 247-1987, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC154105, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (786) 247-1987

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

5 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
RYDER TRUCK RENTAL INC High risk
Carrier · DBA RYDER
Coral Gables, FL16130MC63052659,883Not authorized
Last known · May 14, 2026
RYDER TRANSPORTATION SOLUTIONS LLC Review
Carrier & broker · DBA RYDER
Coral Gables, FL299073MC1913944,471Active
Current · Motus
RYDER INTEGRATED LOGISTICS INC Review
Carrier & broker · DBA RYDER
Coral Gables, FL165420MC1409022,367Active
Current · Motus
DSJ ACQUISITION LLC Review
Carrier · DBA WHIPLASH
Coral Gables, FL1790880MC15415359Active
Current · Motus
RYDER TRANSPORT EXPRESS LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Coral Gables, FL9848MC13879030Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 01:44 UTC.