HICKORY TOWING INC

Chesapeake, VA · Interstate · 9 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Aug 28, 2009 (17 years) · Authority since Mar 15, 2017 (9 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (757) 419-8171 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC12340: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC12340 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)
First grantedMar 15, 2017 (9 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
ALLAMERICAN AGENTS OF PROCESS
Authority history for MC12340 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Mar 15, 2017Motor carrierGranted

2 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Nov 3, 2021. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1931442 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC12340PrimaryDONEGAL MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 1000146663 · 91X
$1,000,000Nov 30, 2023Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 2 · Virginia avg 21.3%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 1 · Virginia avg 6.0%
0violations written on inspection reports

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 2

1 straight trucks · 1 tractors

Ford 1International 1

9 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Feb 23, 2026VA50No
Feb 23, 2026VA10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Virginia average covers 31,583 vehicle and 51,678 driver inspections of all Virginia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 20, 2025Portsmouth, VA04

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1931442
MC / docketMC12340
Legal nameHICKORY TOWING INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units9
Drivers6
Annual mileage100,000 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedAug 28, 2009 · 17 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 9, 2026
Email domain on file@aol.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors20
Straight trucks70

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesBuilding MaterialsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about HICKORY TOWING INC

What does HICKORY TOWING INC's operating authority allow?

MC12340: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about HICKORY TOWING INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking HICKORY TOWING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1931442. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (757) 419-8171, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC12340, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 11:33 UTC.