GARY BISHOP TRUCKING LLC

West Union, IA · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 9, 2009 (17 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (565) 380-4650 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC729826: Common carrier, Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC729826 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1935678 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC729826PrimaryGREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Policy MCP38524A · 91X
$1,000,000Mar 24, 2018Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 2 · Iowa avg 22.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 5 · Iowa avg 3.1%
23violations written on inspection reports
5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Mar 23, 2026IA27No
Feb 2, 2026IA31No
May 27, 2025IA31No
Mar 18, 2025IA31No
Oct 28, 2024IA213No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Iowa average covers 31,580 vehicle and 64,945 driver inspections of all Iowa-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

18 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 23 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIowa share
Vehicle Maintenance15083.3%60.1%
Unsafe Driving3016.7%23.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
30
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
20
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
20
Inoperable head lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939H
20
Inoperable tail lamp
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939T
20
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
20
No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A
10
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
10
Truck-Tractor lower rear mud flaps retroreflective sheeting / reflex reflective material requirements for vehicles manufactured after July 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311TL
10
Air suspension pressure loss
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207F
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Iowa column is the mix across all Iowa-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 15, 2025West Union, IA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1935678
MC / docketMC729826
Legal nameGARY BISHOP TRUCKING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage60,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 9, 2009 · 17 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 9, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightGrain, Feed, HayAgricultural/Farm Supplies

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GARY BISHOP TRUCKING LLC

What does GARY BISHOP TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

MC729826: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about GARY BISHOP TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking GARY BISHOP TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1935678. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (565) 380-4650, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC729826, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:34 UTC.