BLAIR LOGISTICS LLC

Doing business as BLAIR

Birmingham, AL · Interstate · 951 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Sep 20, 2009 (17 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (205) 241-8002 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC691813: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
27.7%
294 of 1,063 vehicle inspections · Alabama avg 25.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC691813 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1941086 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC691813PrimaryP & S RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC.
Policy RRG 488790-22 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jun 1, 2022Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1,937inspections
27.7%vehicle out-of-service
294 of 1,063 · Alabama avg 25.6%
0.5%driver out-of-service
9 of 1,937 · Alabama avg 4.1%
1,808violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 17, 2026AL30No
Oct 15, 2026MS31No
Oct 15, 2026NC21Yes
Oct 15, 2026CA31No
Oct 14, 2026MS20No
Oct 14, 2026MS30No
Oct 14, 2026NM20No
Oct 14, 2026TX20No
Oct 14, 2026GA14Yes
Oct 13, 2026SC23Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Alabama average covers 33,234 vehicle and 59,607 driver inspections of all Alabama-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,381 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 388 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,808 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareAlabama share
Vehicle Maintenance1,13837982.4%72.6%
Unsafe Driving175012.7%12.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance6014.3%10.2%
Driver Fitness660.4%3.5%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.1%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
9190
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
780
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
520
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
506
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
330
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
2916
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
260
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
2524
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
250
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
240

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Alabama column is the mix across all Alabama-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

74crashes
3fatal
29injury
42tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 11, 2026Not Reported, GA01
Sep 10, 2026Rural, LA00
Sep 9, 2026Rural, LA00
Aug 26, 2026Rural Blount, AL00
Aug 4, 2026Lake Alfred, FL04
Jul 30, 2026Indianapolis, IN00
Jul 9, 2026Wildwood, FL01
Jun 30, 2026Cincinnati, OH00
Jun 26, 2026Not Listed, TX10
Jun 25, 2026Unincorporated, FL00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number1941086
MC / docketMC691813
Legal nameBLAIR LOGISTICS LLC
DBA nameBLAIR
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units951
Drivers851
Annual mileage76,340,629 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Apr 20, 2016)
USDOT number addedSep 20, 2009 · 17 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 9, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about BLAIR LOGISTICS LLC

What does BLAIR LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC691813: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about BLAIR LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking BLAIR LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1941086. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (205) 241-8002, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC691813, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 20:17 UTC.