CORDOVA TRUCKING LLC

Ballinger, TX · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 5 power units · Not rated

Call (325) 977-0524
Review before bookingHow this works

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average45.5% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Operating authority
Active
MC723208: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · —
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · —
Vehicle out-of-service rate
45.5%
5 of 11 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
FMCSA registration age
16 years
USDOT added Dec 17, 2009. Not a founding date.
FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Operating authority

MC723208 FMCSA Motus · —

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 1976740 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC723208PrimaryCanal Insurance Company
Policy CT7702827839 · BMC-91X
$750,000Nov 21, 2024Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · —. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

13inspections
45.5%vehicle out-of-service
5 of 11 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 13 · Texas avg 7.7%
58violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 4, 2026TX27No
Jun 18, 2026TX22Yes
Apr 14, 2026TX25No
Oct 24, 2025TX20No
Oct 14, 2025TX30No
Jul 24, 2025TX26No
May 15, 2025TX30No
May 13, 2025TX210Yes
Apr 28, 2025TX217Yes
Feb 14, 2025TX23No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

39 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 58 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance38697.4%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance112.6%11.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
62
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
20
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A
20
Oil and/or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965B
20
No Lower rear retroreflective sheeting or reflex reflective materials as required for vehicles manufactured after December 1993
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311LR
20
No record of duty status when one is required (ELD Not Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958ANONELD
11
Air Brake tubing improperly joined or spliced
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345AAJS
11
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
11
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number1976740
MC / docketMC723208
Legal nameCORDOVA TRUCKING LLC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units5
Drivers4
Annual mileage333,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 17, 2009 · 16 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 10, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsOilfield EquipmentGrain, Feed, HayCommodities Dry BulkAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherPIPE

Questions about CORDOVA TRUCKING LLC

What does CORDOVA TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

MC723208: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CORDOVA TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CORDOVA TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 1976740. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (325) 977-0524, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC723208, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as certificate holder.

Other trucking companies in Ballinger

All in Ballinger →
Largest fleets
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
HALFORD TRUCKING LLC 2107945MC78152511Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
ACE TRANSPORT & AGGREGATE LLC 757525MC3418153Last known: Inactive
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
DANIEL CLEMONS
DBA DANIEL CLEMONS TRANSPORT
737544MC3369442Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
ROBBY HALFMANN 2420406MC8336322Last known: Not authorized
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
7D LAND & LIVESTOCK, L.L.C. 754758MC6428801Active
Current · Motus
JAMES EDWARD HERRINGTON
DBA JH TRUCKING
3492113MC14417211Active
Current · Motus
HERRERA CONTRACTORS
DBA NONE
3523865MC11706351Last known: Not authorized
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
LANDERS LIVESTOCK LLC 3953611MC14721831Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
J&L TRUCKING 4447358MC17520421Last known: Not authorized
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
YOUR FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC 4115328MC15727830Last known: Not authorized
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error.