RICK BASHAW TRUCKING LLC

Grangeville, ID · Interstate · 11 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 21, 2010 (16 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Operating authority is inactiveWithout active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (208) 507-8868 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Inactive
MC897209: Motor carrier inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
66.7%
Only 3 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026
Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC897209 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Inactive

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2057835 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 2057835 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4inspections
66.7%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 3 · Idaho avg 24.4%
25.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 4 · Idaho avg 6.1%
18violations written on inspection reports
4 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 30, 2025ID23Yes
Jul 31, 2025ID15No
Jun 25, 2025ID16Yes
Apr 29, 2025ID34Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Idaho average covers 10,511 vehicle and 19,028 driver inspections of all Idaho-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

14 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIdaho share
Vehicle Maintenance11678.6%68.6%
Driver Fitness2114.3%4.8%
Unsafe Driving107.1%11.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a CDL (passenger or property carrying) vehicle that is non-excepted and the driver has self-certified as excepted interstate or
Physical · Driver Fitness · code 39111B4
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Air Brake - Audible air leak at other than a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DBAAL
11
Air Brake - Damaged by heat or broken
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DBHDB
11
Air Brake - Air reservoir separated from its original attachment points or moving more than 1 inch
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BARS
11
Suspension - U-bolt u-bolt bottom plate or other axle clamp bolt loose/cracked/broken/missing.
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207ASUBL
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a non-safety-related reason and outside the state of driver's license issuance
License-related: Low · Driver Fitness · code 38351ANSOUT
10
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
10
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Idaho column is the mix across all Idaho-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2057835
MC / docketMC897209
Legal nameRICK BASHAW TRUCKING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units11
Drivers11
Annual mileage319,173 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 21, 2010 · 16 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 1, 2025

Cargo carried

Logs, Poles, Beams, LumberOtherTimber

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about RICK BASHAW TRUCKING LLC

What does RICK BASHAW TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for RICK BASHAW TRUCKING LLC (MC897209), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about RICK BASHAW TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking RICK BASHAW TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2057835. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (208) 507-8868, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC897209, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 07:50 UTC.