RENZENBERGER INC

Doing business as HALLCON

Lenexa, KS · Interstate · 1,571 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Apr 9, 1982 (44 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (913) 631-0450 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC170517: Passenger carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $1,500,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
0 of 11 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Kansas avg 17.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC170517 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Passenger carrier
Motor Carrier of Passengers
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $1,500,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 210768 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC170517PrimaryAce American Insurance Company
Policy ISA H09050930 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Jul 26, 2017Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

12inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 11 · Kansas avg 17.5%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 8 · Kansas avg 4.0%
2violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 2, 2026WV10No
Oct 1, 2026WV10No
Oct 1, 2026WV10No
Oct 1, 2026WV10No
Oct 1, 2026WV10No
Oct 1, 2026WV10No
May 25, 2026IL30No
Dec 16, 2025WV51No
Dec 16, 2025WV51No
Dec 16, 2025WV50No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Kansas average covers 19,627 vehicle and 32,341 driver inspections of all Kansas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

7 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareKansas share
Vehicle Maintenance70100.0%73.3%
1 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
70

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Kansas column is the mix across all Kansas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
2injury
0tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 17, 2026Viper, KY02
Dec 14, 2024Burbank, IL03

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number210768
MC / docketMC170517
Legal nameRENZENBERGER INC
DBA nameHALLCON
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,571
Drivers4,831
Annual mileage99,707,794 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jul 23, 2014)
USDOT number addedApr 9, 1982 · 44 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 6, 2025

Cargo carried

Motor VehiclesPassengers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about RENZENBERGER INC

What does RENZENBERGER INC's operating authority allow?

MC170517: Passenger carrier (may transport passengers for hire).

Which information about RENZENBERGER INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking RENZENBERGER INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 210768. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (913) 631-0450, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC170517, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:38 UTC.